Drea de Matteo

 

Date Of Birth

January 19, 1972
 

Biography

Italian American actress Drea de Matteo is best known for playing Adriana La Cerva on the award-winning HBO series The Sopranos, which earned her a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series. Initially she wanted to pursue directing at NYU's Tisch School of the Arts but her exposure to acting eventually changed her mind. Though she was mostly seen on The Sopranos from 1999 to 2006, she also starred as Gina Tribbiani, Joey's sister on the Friends spin-off Joey. Later she joined the cast of ABC's Desperate Housewives as Angie Bolen. She currently stars on the FX series Sons of Anarchy as Wendy Teller, a character she has played since 2008.
 

Place of Birth

Queens, New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Andrea Donna de Matteo
 

Gender

Female
 

Awards

The Sopranos: Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (2004)
Gracie Allen Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (2004)
Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series (1999)
 

Filmography

2008-2014 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series)
2013 Free Ride
2013 Stalkers (TV Movie)
2013 The Mindy Project (TV Series)
2012 Californication (TV Series)
2012 Mob Wives 2: The Christening (Short)
2011 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2011 Mob Wives (Short)
2011 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2010 Running Wilde (TV Series)
2009-2010 Desperate Housewives (TV Series)
2010 Fakers (TV Movie)
2009 Once More with Feeling
2008 New York, I Love You
2008 Lake City
2007 The Good Life
2007 Broken English
2004-2006 Joey (TV Series)
1999-2006 The Sopranos (TV Series)
2006 Walker Payne
2006 Farce of the Penguins
2005 Assault on Precinct 13
2004 Love Rome
2004 Beacon Hill
2003 Prey for Rock & Roll
2002 Meet Prince Charming
2002 Deuces Wild
2002 The Perfect You
2001 Made
2001 Swordfish
2001 'R Xmas
2000 Sleepwalk
1996 'M' Word
1996 Swift Justice (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts