Doug Benson

 

Date Of Birth

May 7, 1964
 

Biography

American comedian Doug Benson became known as one of the top 10 finalists on the fifth season of NBC’s reality talent show Last Comic Standing. He also appeared in the fourth season. He has worked on a number of other television productions such as Curb Your Enthusiasm , Mr. Show, Friends , Jimmy Kimmel Live, and Comedy Central Presents. Benson also performed and was part of the creative team for The Marijuana-Logues, an off-Broadway comedy show, along with Arj Barker and Tony Camin. The show’s original cast recording was released on CD by Comedy Central, along with a book titled Marijuana-Logues: Everything About Pot That We Could Remember. The title is a play on the well-known Broadway hit The Vagina Monologues, but instead of discussing women’s issues, the comedy show and its related media rhapsodize about marijuana.

 

Benson was awarded Stoner of the Year by High Times magazine during its 2006 Stony Awards for movies and television shows. Aside from competing in Last Comic Standing, he is also working on the project Super High Me, this time a take-off from the Oscar-nominated documentary Super Size Me. In it, Benson’s life is documented as he avoids smoking pot for 30 days, and then when he smokes pot for 30 days in a row.




(Photo courtesy of NBC)
 

Place of Birth

California
 

Birth Name

Douglas Robert Benson
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2011: Mash Up (TV movie)
2010: The Benson Interruption (TV series) - Himself
2007-2010: The Sarah Silverman Program. (TV series) - Weird Nathan
2008: How I Met Your Mother (TV series) - Cool Customs Guy
2007: Last Comic Standing (TV series) - Himself - Comedian
2006: Cheap Seats: Without Ron Parker (TV series) - Doug Benjamin
2006: Channel 101 (TV movie) - Peter Cetera
2002: Yes, Dear (TV series) - Buckaroo Waiter
2002: Run Ronnie Run - Editor #3
2001: Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV series) - Doug
1998: Friends (TV series) - Tom
1995-1997: Mr. Show with Bob and David (TV series) - Jeepers Creepers Dancer/Puscifer Guitarist/Telethon Worker
1995: The TV Wheel (TV movie) - Various
1986: Captain EO (short) - Orange Dancer

Give a Positive or Negative Rating