Donald Glover

 

Date Of Birth

September 25, 1983
 

Biography

Donald Glover graduated from New York University in 2006, with a degree in dramatic writing. He was first known as part of the writing team of the award-winning NBC series 30 Rock; he was responsible for developing the character Toofer Spurlock (played by Keith Powell). His work for the show earned him three WGA Awards, from 2008 to 2010. In 2009, he joined the cast of another NBC series, Community, where he played former footballer Troy Barnes.

Glover is also known as a member of the sketch comedy team Derrick Comedy, alongside Dominic Dierkes and DC Pierson, among others. The group's YouTube videos earned him nationwide attention, and helped him to get his role in Community. He is also a music DJ, working under the moniker mcDJ; he has released five albums under the name. He also dabbles in rapping, this time under the moniker Childish Gambino; he has released five albums as well, with a sixth underway.
 

Place of Birth

Edwards Air Force Base, CA
 

Birth Name

Donald McKinley Glover
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Writers Guild of America Award, Comedy Series, 2008 (for 30 Rock)
- Writers Guild of America Award, Comedy Series, 2009 (for 30 Rock)
- Writers Guild of America Award, Comedy Series, 2010 (for 30 Rock)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Mystery Team (2009; also writer)

TELEVISION:
- The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (writer, 2005)
- 30 Rock (2006-2009; also writer, 2008-2009)
- Community (regular, 2009-2011)
 

Nickname

Don
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts