Don Cheadle

 

Date Of Birth

November 29, 1964
 

Biography

Born on November 29, 1964 in Kansas City, Missouri, Don Cheadle is an Academy and Golden Globe Award-winning actor best known for his roles in Out of Sight, Traffic, Ocean’s Eleven, and the lead in the film Hotel Rwanda where he earned an Oscar nomination for Best Actor in a leading role.  The son of a bank manager and a clinical psychologist, Cheadle gradated from East High School in Denver, Colorado in 1982.  He went on to attend the California Institute of the Arts.

Don Cheadle began his career in the entertainment industry in the 1987 war film Hamburger Hill.  He also appeared in an episode of Night Court in 1988, playing the role of a 16-year-old, despite being already 24 at that time.  His big break came the following year with the movie Colors.  In 1989, he appeared in an Angela Winbush music video for “It’s The Real Thing.”  He also starred in an episode of The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air and The Golden Palace, the spin-off to Golden Girls.

Cheadle received critical acclaim for Devil in a Blue Dress, where he won Best Supporting Actor from the Los Angeles Film Critics Association and was even nominated for its Screen Actors Guild counterpart.  He then had recurring roles on the TV series Picket Fences, before appearing in a string of movies, including Rosewood, The Family Man, Boogie Nights, Out of Sight, Traffic, and eventually, the star-studded Ocean’s Eleven.  In 2005, his memorable role in Hotel Rwanda earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor.  The same year, the film he produced and also starred in, Crash, won best picture.  Cheadle’s directorial debut came with Tishomingo Blues.  He is also a perennial personality in the Super Bowl commercials up to 2005.
Soon, Cheadle found himself landing roles in movies like Hotel for Dogs and in 2010's Iron Man 2 as a replacement for Terrence Howard's cahracter. Soon, he returned to television to play Lloyd Prescott in CSI, as well as landing the lead role in Showtime's House of Lies in 2012.
 

Place of Birth

Kansas City, Missouri
 

Birth Name

Donald Frank "Don" Cheadle, Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2012: House of Lies (TV series) - Marty Kaan
2011: Don Cheadle Is Captain Planet (short)
2011: Behind the Scenes of Sacks West (video short)
2011: Sacks West (short)
2011: The Guard - FBI agent Wendell Everett
2010: Iron Man 2 (Video Game) - Lt. Col. James 'Rhodey' Rhodes/War Machine (voice)
2010: Iron Man 2 - Lt. Col. James 'Rhodey' Rhodes/War Machine
2010: Drunk History (TV series) - Fredrick Douglass
2010: Funny or Die Presents... (TV series) - Frederick Douglass
2009: Brooklyn's Finest - Tango
2009: Hotel for Dogs - Bernie
2008: Traitor - Samir Horn
2007: Ocean's Thirteen - Basher Tarr
2007: Reign Over Me - Alan Johnson
2007: Talk to Me - Petey Greene
2006: Make Your Own Superbowl Ad (TV movie)
2006: The Dog Problem - Dr. Nourmand
2004: Ocean's Twelve - Basher Tarr
2004: After the Sunset - Henri Moore
2004: Hotel Rwanda - Paul Rusesabagina
2004: Crash - Det. Graham Waters
2004: The Assassination of Richard Nixon - Bonny Simmons
2003: MADtv (TV series) - Perry
2003: Independent Lens (TV series documentary) - Host
2003: Biography (TV series documentary) - Passages Read By
2003: The United States of Leland - Pearl Madison
2002: ER (TV series) - Paul Nathan
2002: Ticker (short) - Passenger
2002: The Bernie Mac Show (TV series) - Cousin D
2001: Ocean's Eleven - Basher Tarr
2001: Rush Hour 2 - Kenny
2001: Swordfish - Agent J.T. Roberts
2001: Manic - Dr. David Monroe
2001: Things Behind the Sun - Chuck
2000: Traffic - Montel Gordon
2000: The Family Man - Cash
2000: Fail Safe (TV movie) - Lt. Jimmy Pierce
2000: Mission to Mars - Luke Graham
2000: The Simpsons (TV series) - Brother Faith (voice)
2000: Animated Tales of the World (TV series) - John Henry
1999: A Lesson Before Dying (TV movie) - Grant Wiggins
1998: The Rat Pack (TV movie) - Sammy Davis, Jr.
1998: Out of Sight - Maurice Miller
1998: Bulworth - L.D.
1997: Boogie Nights - Buck Swope
1997: Volcano - Emmit Reese
1997: Rosewood - Sylvester Carrier
1996: Rebound: The Legend of Earl 'The Goat'
Manigault (TV movie) - Earl "The Goat" Manigault 1993-1995: Picket Fences (TV series) - D.A. John Littleton/John Littleton
1995: Devil in a Blue Dress - Mouse Alexander
1995: Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead - Rooster
1992-1993: Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV series) - Bennie
1993: Lush Life (TV movie) - Jack
1993: The Meteor Man - Goldilocks
1992-1993: The Golden Palace (TV series) - Roland Wilson
1992: Roadside Prophets - Happy Days Manager
1990: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV series) - Ice Tray
1990: China Beach (TV series) - Angel
1989: Booker (TV series)
1989: The Cherry (short)
1988: Colors - Rocket
1988: Night Court (TV series) - Jack
1987: Hamburger Hill - Pvt. Johnny Washburn
1987: The Bronx Zoo (TV series) - Carver
1987: Hill Street Blues (TV series) - Darius Milton
1986: L.A. Law (TV series) - Julian Tatoon
1986: Fame (TV series) - Henry Lee
1986: Punk (short)
1985: Moving Violations - Juicy Burgers Worker
1984: 3 Days (short) - Angel
 

Height

5' 8 1/2" (1.74 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts