Dominic West

 

Date Of Birth

October 15, 1969
 

Biography

Born on October 15, 1969 in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, Dominic West is an English actor. He was educated at Eton College and Trinity College in Dublin. In 1995, he graduated from the Guildhall School of Music & Drama with a three year BA Honours Degree in Acting.

Dominic West made his acting debut in a short film titled 3 Joes in 1991. He next starred in Richard III as Henry, Earl of Richmond in 1995. The next year, he was cast in the sports drama True Blue, where he played the character Donald MacDonald. In 1997, he was given roles in three films, The Gambler, Diana & Me and Spice World. He had a small role in the blockbuster film Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace as well. West landed the role of Jasper in 2000’s 28 Days and became known for his portrayal of heavy-metal guitarist Kirk Cuddy in 2001’s Rock Star. He was also in Chicago, alongside Catherine Zeta-Jones and Ren?e Zellweger. In 2003, he played the role of Bill Dunbar in the drama Mona Lisa Smile. West also gained fame playing the Spartan politician, Theron, in the 2007 film adaptation of the graphic novel 300. He was then seen in the horror Hannibal Rising. That year, West landed the role of police officer Jummy McNulty in the HBO series, a police drama known as The Wire.

West has also made several appearances as a theatre actor. He has been in the Peter Hall-directed The Seagull at the Old Vic Theater. He was then cast as Orlando in a production of Shakespeare’s As You Like It at London’s Wyndham’s Theatre. In 2006, he performed at the Royal National Theatre as Edward in Harley Granville Barker’s The Voysey Inheritance. He was also at London’s West End, playing the lead role of Jan in Rock ‘n’ Roll by Tom Stoppard.

In 2011, West was cast as Hector Madden on the TV series The Hour. At present, he stars on the Showtime series The Affair as Noah Solloway.
 

Place of Birth

Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Dominic Gerard Fe West
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2014 The Affair (TV Series)
2014/I Pride
2013 Burton and Taylor (TV Movie)
2013 Boy Cried Wolf (Short)
2013 The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden (Short)
2011-2012 The Hour (TV Series)
2012 John Carter
2011 Arthur Christmas
2011/I The Awakening
2011 Johnny English Reborn
2011 Appropriate Adult (TV Series)
2010 Words of the Blitz
2010 Jackboots on Whitehall
2010 Centurion
2009 From Time to Time
2009 Breaking the Mould (TV Movie)
2008 The Devil's Whore (TV Mini-Series)
2008 Punisher: War Zone
2008/I Hold On (Short)
2002-2008 The Wire (TV Series)
2007 The Wire: The Chronicles (TV Series)
2007 Hannibal Rising
2006 300
2006 The Catherine Tate Show (TV Series)
2006 Stingray (Short)
2004 The Forgotten
2003 Mona Lisa Smile
2002 Chicago
2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Cello
2001 Rock Star
2001 The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (TV Movie)
1999 A Christmas Carol (TV Movie)
1999 Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
1998 Out of Hours (TV Mini-Series)
1997 Spice World
1997 Diana & Me
1997 The Gambler
1996 True Blue
1996 E=mc2
1995 Richard III
1991 3 Joes (Short)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts