Dominic Sandoval

 

Date Of Birth

October 15, 1985
 

Biography

Dominic Sandoval began as a finalist on the third season of So You Think You Can Dance, being known both for his hip-hop moves and for his crush (and subsequent flirtation) with the show's host, Cat Deeley. He was eliminated during Top 8 week but ended up on the tour.

Sandoval later turned up as a competitor on another dance series, MTV's America's Best Dance Crew. As part of the Quest Crew -- which also includes SYTYCD's Hok Konishi and Ryan Conferido -- he went on to win the show's third season. Prior to both shows, he has been performing in several dance crews, including Flexible Flav, which has won competitions around the world.

Sandoval returned to SYTYCD in its seventh season, appearing as one of eleven All-Star dancers. In 2011, he also returned to ABCD, this time as a judge, replacing Omarion.
 

Place of Birth

Roseville, CA
 

Birth Name

Dominic Kyle Sandoval
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Alvin and the Chipmunks: the Squeakquel (2010)
- Agents of Secret Stuff (2011)

TELEVISION:
- So You Think You Can Dance (contestant, 2007; All-Star dancer, 2010)
- America's Best Dance Crew (contestant, 2009; judge, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

D-Trix
 

Height

5'8"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating