Dominic Purcell

 

Date Of Birth

17 February 1970
 

Biography

Dominic Purcell is Australian actor who was born in Merseyside, England on February 17, 1970. His father is Norweigan and his mother, Irish. A landscaper who initially had a low opinion of performers, he thought that “people in the arts—actors, ballet dancers, musicians, whatever—are weird.” Nevertheless, he decided to try out acting on a whim; he entered the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts in Perth, where he graduated in 1996. He later made his screen debut in the Australian television series Raw FM.

After many other roles in Australian television programs, Purcell moved to the United States, where he starred in films such as Mission: Impossible II and Equilibrium. In 2002, he got his first major television role, when he was cast as the title character in the series John Doe. Here, he plays a man with absolutely no memory of who he is or details of his past, but seems to know many different obscure (and not-so-obscure) facts. He got his mainstream break in 2004, when he played the role of Drake in the comic book film Blade: Trinity.

In 2005, Purcell was cast as one of the stars of the television series Prison Break. He played Lincoln Burrows, the legal guardian of his brother Michael Scofield (Wentworth Miller), who lives a life of crime to be able to support the two of them. His performance earned him an Australian Film Institute Award in 2007 for, quite ironically, Best International Actor.

Beginning 2011, Purcell focused on working in films. He became part of House of the Rising Sun, Escapee, Straw Dogs, Hijacked , Assault on Wall Street and In the Name of the King: The Last Job, just to name a few. In 2014, he was cast as Mick Rory / Heat Wave on The Flash and is now part of Legends of Tomorrow.
 

Place of Birth

Wallasey, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Dominic Haakon Myrtvedt Purcell
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-While in Ireland at Christmas 2007, he and his brother saved the life of a chocking 16-month old boy.

-He left high school to enter a landscape gardening venture with some friends.

-He attended the Western Australia Academy of Performing Arts with Hugh Jackman.
 

Awards

Australian Film Institute 2007: Won Best Actor award for Prison Break.
 

Filmography

2016 Legends of Tomorrow (TV Series)
2015/I Isolation
2014-2015 The Flash (TV Series)
2015 Gridlocked
2015 Abandoned (TV Movie)
2015 This Week in Hollywood (TV Series)
2015 Superhero Fight Club (TV Movie)
2014 Elimination Game
2014 I Choose (Short)
2014 A Fighting Man
2014/I The Bag Man
2014 The Ganzfeld Haunting
2014 In the Name of the King: The Last Job
2013 Ice Soldiers
2013/I Breakout
2013 Vikingdom
2013 Suddenly
2013 Assault on Wall Street
2013/II Officer Down
2012 Bad Karma
2012 Common Law (TV Series)
2012 Hijacked
2011 Straw Dogs
2011 Killer Elite
2011 Escapee
2011 House of the Rising Sun
2011 Castle (TV Series)
2010 Prison Break: The Conspiracy (Video Game)
2009 Blood Creek
2005-2009 Prison Break (TV Series)
2009 Prison Break: The Final Break (Video)
2007 Primeval
2006 The Gravedancers 2004-2005 North Shore (TV Series)
2004 House M.D. (TV Series)
2004 Blade: Trinity 2004 Three Way
2003 Visitors
2002-2003 John Doe (TV Series)
2002 Equilibrium
2001 Invincible (TV Movie)
2001 BeastMaster (TV Series)
2001 The Lost World (TV Series)
2001 Scenes of the Crime
2000 Mission: Impossible II
1999 First Daughter (TV Movie)
1999 Silent Predators (TV Movie)
1999 Heartbreak High (TV Series)
1998 Water Rats (TV Series)
1998 Moby Dick (TV Mini-Series)
1997-1998 Raw FM (TV Series)
1991 Home and Away (TV Series)
 

Nickname

Dom
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

"I've been here for five years, maybe four. I was doing 'John Doe,' and I was working ridiculous hours on that, and I was speaking American all day and then I'd get home and speak Australian and I just felt so exhausted by going back and forth that I just decided to speak it all the time. Now I just speak American."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts