DJ Qualls

 

Date Of Birth

June 12, 1978
 

Biography

DJ Qualls was diagnosed with Hodgkin's lymphoma when he was just 14, but his cancer entered remission after two years of treatment. He attended the University of London, and later the Belmont University, all while maintaining an active presence in local theater.

After playing minor television roles in the 1990s, Qualls got his break-out role in the 2000 comedy Road Trip. He soon lent his distinctive look to films such as The New Guy, Hustle & Flow and I'm Reed Fish. He also appeared in shows such as Monk, Lost and My Name is Earl, and also dabbled in modelling. In 2010, he joined the cast of Memphis Beat and then landed a recurring role on Supernatural the following year. Later he appeared on Legit, Perception, Z Nation and now plays Ed McCarthy on The Man in the High Castle.
 

Place of Birth

Nashville, TN
 

Birth Name

Donald Joseph Qualls
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2016 The Man in the High Castle (TV Series)
2014-2015 Z Nation (TV Series)
2013-2015 Perception (TV Series)
2015 November Rule
2015 Family Guy (TV Series)
2014 American Dad! (TV Series)
2013-2014 Legit (TV Series)
2011-2014 Supernatural (TV Series)
2013 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
2013 Pawn Shop Chronicles
2012 Small Apartments
2010-2011 Memphis Beat (TV Series)
2011 Running Mates
2010 Amigo
2009 Circle of Eight
2009 Last Day of Summer
2009 All About Steve
2009 Road Trip: Beer Pong (Video)
2009 Breaking Bad (TV Series)
2008 The Company Man (Short)
2008 Familiar Strangers
2008 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
2008 Good Behavior (TV Movie)
2007 My Name Is Earl (TV Series)
2007 Numb3rs (TV Series)
2007 Delta Farce
2006 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2006 I'm Reed Fish
2006 Monk (TV Series)
2005 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
2005 Lost (TV Series)
2005 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
2005 Little Athens
2005 Hustle & Flow
2003 The Core
2003 Chasing Holden
2002 Comic Book Villains (Video)
2002 The New Guy
2002 Lone Star State of Mind
2002 Big Trouble
2002 Scrubs (TV Series)
2000 Cherry Falls
2000 Road Trip
1998 Mama Flora's Family (TV Movie)
 

Height

6'1"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts