D.J. Cotrona

 

Date Of Birth

May 1980
 

Biography

Actor D.J. Cotrona initially wanted to become a lawyer but after working with other lawyers during his summer internship, he had a change of heart and decided to abandon his studies at Northeaster University.

Upon pursuing acting, Cotrona started to receive small roles at first, such as a guest stint on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit. He was even considered for the part of Ryan Atwood on the hit series The O.C., but lost it to actor Benjamin McKenzie. Instead, he took on the lead in FOX’s 2003 drama Skin, which was produced by the famous Jerry Bruckheimer.

On Skins, D.J. Cotrona became known for playing Adam Roam. The series, however, was canceled after three episodes due to low ratings. He then received a call to star in another FOX pilot, titled Hollywood Division, but it never took off.

In 2005, Cotrona started to appear in movies. He was cast in the horror film Venom, and later on got a part in the 2006 Slamdance Film Festival flick Love is the Drug. In between those projects, the actor landed another lead role in a show – Sean Mathers in the NBC series Windfall. This was followed by a role in the 2010 romantic film Dear John, before Cotrona bagged the part of Detective John Stone in the ABC cop drama Detroit 1-8-7. Joining him in the cast are Michael Imperioli, Jon Michael Hill, James McDaniel, Shaun Majumder, Aisha Hinds, Natalie Martinez and Erin Cummings.
 

Place of Birth

Wallingford, Connecticut, USA
 

Birth Name

Donald Joseph Cotrona
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He was supposed to play Superman in Justice League: Mortal but the project has yet to be made due to production issues.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2010 Detroit 1-8-7 (TV series)
2010 Dear John
2006 Windfall (TV series)
2006 Love Is the Drug
2005 Venom
2003-2004 Skin (TV series)
2004 Hollywood Division (TV movie)
2003 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
 

Nickname

D.J.
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None