Dina Manzo

 

Date Of Birth

March 7, 1970
 

Biography

Self-confessed family woman, Dina Manzo is also a business owner and the creator of a charity organization. She tries to balance her career as an interior designer and event planner with being a loving wife to husband Tommy and as mom to her teenage daughter Alexia. She is best friends with her sister Caroline, partly because both their husbands work together running one of New Jersey’s premiere catering facilities called The Brownstone.

Dina and her husband had been married since 2006, and she says the experience had been positive. Their wedding was even featured on the VH1 television show My Big Fat Fabulous Wedding.

She is also very passionate about her foundation Project Ladybug, which is focused on helping children with cancer. She dreams of one day opening up Ladybug Houses to accommodate these children and their families while receiving treatment.

Dina was one of the original housewives in the Bravo reality show The Real Housewives of New Jersey. To avoid further tension with co-star Danielle Staub, she left the show in the middle of the second season but briefly returned for the christening of Teresa Giudice's daughter Audriana, who happens to be her goddaughter. In 2014, she joined the cast of The Real Housewives of New Jersey season 6.
 

Place of Birth

USA
 

Birth Name

Claudine J. Laurita
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She is the sister and sister-in-law of Caroline Manzo.

- She has a charitable foundation, "Project Ladybug," which is dedicated to helping children with cancer.
 

Filmography

2014: The Real Housewives of New Jersey
2009-2010: The Real Housewives of New Jersey (TV series) - Herself
2010: Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (TV series) - Herself - Celebrity Partner
2007: My Fabulous Wedding (TV series) - Herself
 

Nickname

Dina
 

Quotes

"If you think I'm a bitch, then bring it on!"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating