Didi Benami

 

Biography

Didi Benami was born on October 25, 1986 in New York. She grew up in Knoxville, TN, where she took an interest in music from her mother. During her early years she performed the National Anthem in several events.

She credits her college roommate, Rebecca Joy Lear, in rekindling her interest in music. The two were roommates at Belmont University until the latter's death from a car accident. She then moved to Los Angeles, where she worked as a waitress while pursuing a music career.

She joined American Idol through auditions in Los Angeles, and was eliminated during Top 10 week.

Top 24: "The Way I Am" - Ingrid Michaelson
Top 20: "Lean On Me" - Bill Withers
Top 16: "Rhiannon" - Fleetwood Mac
Top 12: "Play With Fire" - Rolling Stones
Top 11: "You're No Good" - Betty Everett
Top 10: "What Becomes of the Brokenhearted" - Jimmy Ruffin
 

Place of Birth

New York
 

Birth Name

Vered Benami
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Had surgery on her wrist right before her audition. Lost her best friend in a car accident in 2005.
Sang Kara Dioguardi's song "Terrified" Hollywood week.
 

Nickname

"Didi" her real name is Vered
 

Height

5'8

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts