Dennis Haysbert

 

Date Of Birth

June 2, 1954
 

Biography

American actor Dennis Haysbert was born on June 2, 1954 in San Mateo, California. He played football as a high school student, playing defensive back for his team. He was offered multiple athletic scholarships, but he instead pursued an acting career, initially training at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. He began acting for the screen in 1978, when he played a guest role in the award-winning drama Lou Grant. His early career was almost entirely focused on television, with roles in shows such as Laverne & Shirley, Quincy M.E., Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, Magnum P.I., Off the Rack and Just the Ten of Us.

Haysbert’s first major film role came in 1989, when he starred opposite Wesley Snipes, Tom Berenger and Charlie Sheen in the comedy Major League. Here, he played the role of voodoo-practicing Cuban baseball player Pedro Cerrano, who is perhaps best known for the line: “Is very bad to steal Jobu’s rum; is very bad.” He reprised this role in the film’s two sequels, in 1994 and 1998 respectively. Some of his other memorable films include Navy Seals, Love Field, Mr. Baseball, Random Hearts, The Thirteenth Floor, and Far From Heaven, where his portrayal of gardener Raymond Deagan won him several acting awards.

On television, Haysbert is perhaps best known for his portrayals in the action series 24. The show’s first season revolved around an assassination attempt on his character, Senator David Palmer, a popular and charismatic leader who is running for president. He appeared in the show’s first five seasons, eventually being elected as president, and his actions sometimes proving helpful to the CTU’s operations against counter-terrorist plots. His character was ultimately assassinated in the fifth season. His next major television role was in the military drama The Unit, where he played Sergeant Major Jonas Blaine, the officer-in-charge of the Alpha Team. Later he focused on working in films like The Details, Kung Fu Panda 2, Wreck-It Ralph, LUV, Welcome to the Jungle, Life of a King, and Mr. Peabody & Sherman. At present, he stars on the TV series Backstrom.
 

Place of Birth

San Mateo, California
 

Birth Name

Dennis Dexter Haysbert
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He enjoys golf, tennis and scuba diving.

He is also a certified Deep Sea Diver.
 

Awards

2000 - Saturn Award for Best Genre TV Supporting Actor for Now and Again

2003 - Black Reel Theatrical for Best Supporting Actor for Far from Heaven

2003 - Golden Satellite Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama for Far from Heaven
 

Filmography

2014 Dear White People
2014 Mr. Peabody & Sherman
2014 Backstrom (TV Series)
2013 Axe Cop (TV Series)
2013 Life of a King
2013 Welcome to the Jungle
2013 Battledogs (TV Movie)
2013 Newsreaders (TV Series)
2012 Wreck-It Ralph
2012 LUV
2011 Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Masters (Video short)
2011 Field of Dreams 2: Lockout (Short)
2011 Kung Fu Panda 2
2011 The Details
2006-2009 The Unit (TV Series)
2009 Cessation (Short)
2007 Breach
2007 The Color of Freedom
2001-2007 24 (TV Series)
2006 24: The Game (Video Game)
2005 Jarhead
2005 Stories of the Innocence Project (TV Series)
2005 Empire (TV Mini-Series)
2004 Secrets of Pearl Harbor (TV Movie)
2004 Call of Duty: Finest Hour (Video Game)
2004 Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (Video Game)
2003 Sinbad and the Cyclops Island (Video short)
2001-2003 Justice League (TV Series)
2003 Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
2001-2003 Static Shock (TV Series)
2002 Ticker (Short)
2002 Far from Heaven
2001 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
2001 Soul Food (TV Series)
1999-2000 Now and Again (TV Series)
2000 Love & Basketball
2000 What's Cooking?
1999 Random Hearts
1998-1999 Superman (TV Series)
1999 The Thirteenth Floor
1999 Godzilla: The Series (TV Series)
1999 The Minus Man
1998 The New Batman Adventures (TV Series)
1998 Major League: Back to the Minors
1998 How to Make the Cruelest Month
1998 Standoff
1997 Absolute Power
1996 Insomnia
1996 Amanda
1996 The Writing on the Wall (TV Movie)
1996 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series)
1996 Widow's Kiss (TV Movie)
1995 Waiting to Exhale
1995 Heat
1994 Major League II
1993 American Playhouse (TV Series)
1993 Return to Lonesome Dove (TV Mini-Series)
1993 Suture
1993 Queen (TV Mini-Series)
1992 Love Field
1992 Mr. Baseball
1991 K-9000 (TV Movie)
1990 Navy Seals
1989 The Robert Guillaume Show (TV Series)
1989 Night Court (TV Series)
1989 Major League
1988-1989 Just the Ten of Us (TV Series)
1988 Wilder Westen, inclusive (TV Mini-Series)
1988 Crime Story (TV Series)
1985-1988 Growing Pains (TV Series)
1987 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
1987 Our House (TV Series)
1987 Valerie (TV Series)
1987 Easy Street (TV Series)
1987 Knots Landing (TV Series)
1986 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
1986 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series)
1986 227 (TV Series)
1986 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
1986 What's Happening Now! (TV Series)
1985 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series)
1984-1985 Off the Rack (TV Series)
1985 A Summer to Remember (TV Movie)
1984 Gimme a Break! (TV Series)
1984 Riptide (TV Series)
1984 Dallas (TV Series)
1984 The Return of Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Movie)
1983 The A-Team (TV Series)
1981-1982 Code Red (TV Series)
1981 Grambling's White Tiger (TV Movie)
1980-1981 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (TV Series)
1980-1981 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
1980 Galactica 1980 (TV Series)
1980 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
1979 Laverne & Shirley (TV Series)
1979 Scoring
1979 The White Shadow (TV Series)
1978 Lou Grant (TV Series)
 

Nickname

Dennis
 

Height

6' 4 1/2" (1.94 m)
 

Quotes

"I think I'd make a great superhero. I'm serious. I want to play a superhero and I've already got one in mind. I think I've still got the body for the costume and it's something I really want to do."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating