Demi Lovato

 

Date Of Birth

August 20,1992
 

Biography

Demi Lovato first appeared in an episode of Barney & Friends in 2004 before landing the role of Charlotte on the TV series As the Bell Rings three years later. In 2008, she became a familiar face in the Disney franchise as she was cast as Mitchie Torres in Camp Rock the movie, along with the Jonas Brothers. In the same year, she also started appearing on Disney 365 and later, reunited with the Jonas Brothers for Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam . Her stardom eventually led to her own series, Sonny with a Chance, where she played lead character Sonny Munroe. The show ran from 2009 to 2011.

Aside from being an actress, she is also a famous singer whose debut album Don't Forget has sold over 500,000 records in the United States and got certified Gold by RIAA.

Lovato, who is involved in extensive philanthropic activities, is no stranger to controversy. In 2011, she left the Jonas Brothers' Live in Concert tour in order to enter a treatment center and "seek medical treatment for emotional and physical issues she has dealt with for some time."
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas
 

Birth Name

Demetria Devonne Lovato
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She knows how to play the guitar and piano.

- She wears a purity ring like Selena Gomez and The Jonas Brothers.

- She has a tattoo.

- She is a vegetarian.
 

Awards

2009: Teen Choice Award - Choice TV Breakout Star: Female for Sonny with a Chance
 

Filmography

2009-2011: Sonny with a Chance (TV series) - Sonny Munroe
2010: Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam (TV movie) - Mitchie Torres
2010: Grey's Anatomy (TV series) - Hayley May
2008-2010: Disney 365 (TV series)
2009: Princess Protection Program (TV movie) - Princess Rosalinda/Rosie
2009: Barney: Top 20 Countdown (video) - Angela
2008: Camp Rock (TV movie) - Mitchie Torres
2007: Just Jordan (TV series) - Nicole
2007: As the Bell Rings (TV series) - Charlotte
2006: Prison Break (TV series) - Danielle Curtin
2004: Barney & Friends (TV series) - Angela
 

Nickname

Demi
 

Height

5' 3 1/2''
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts