Debra Messing

 

Date Of Birth

August 15, 1968
 

Biography

Debra Messing rocketed to stardom for playing Grace Adler in the NBC sitcom Will & Grace. Prior to becoming an actress, however, she studied at Brandeis University and graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in theater arts. She also became part of the elite Graduate Acting Program at New York University's Tisch School of the Arts and earned a Master's Degree in Fine Arts after three years.

Aside from her award-winning role on Will & Grace, Messing also appeared on Prey as Dr. Sloan Parker, and on Ned and Stacey as Stacey Colbert. After the conclusion of Will & Grace in 2006, she moved on to play Molly Kagan on the mini-series The Starter Wife, which eventually became a TV series. At present, she serves as the lead star on the NBC series Smash where she plays writer Julia Houston.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Debra Lynn Messing
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has been married to Daniel Zelman since 2000 and has one child with him.

-She's allergic to flowers and perfume.

-She loves to gamble.
 

Awards

Will & Grace:
-Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (2003)
-Satellite Award for Best Actress – Television Series Musical or Comedy (2002, 2003)
-Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series (2001), with Eric McCormack, Sean Hayes and Megan Mullally
 

Filmography

2012 Smash (TV series)
2011 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2010 Wright vs. Wrong (TV movie)
2008 The Starter Wife (TV series)
2008 Nothing Like the Holidays
2008/I The Women
2007 The Starter Wife (TV mini-series)
2007 Lucky You
2007 Purple Violets
2006 Open Season
1998-2006 Will & Grace (TV series)
2006 Will & Grace: Say Goodnight Gracie (TV movie)
2005 The Wedding Date
2004 Garfield
2004 Along Came Polly
2002 King of the Hill (TV series)
2002 Hollywood Ending
2002 The Mothman Prophecies
1999 Jesus (TV movie)
1995-1999 Ned and Stacey (TV series)
1998 Celebrity
1998 Prey (TV series)
1996-1997 Seinfeld (TV series)
1997 McHale's Navy
1995 Partners (TV series)
1995 A Walk in the Clouds
1994-1995 NYPD Blue (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

"I'm fascinated by diamonds. When I put diamonds on, my hands start to shake."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts