Debby Ryan

 

Date Of Birth

May 13, 1993
 

Biography

Born on May 13, 1993 in Huntsville, Alabama, Debby Ryan is a child actress who is best known for her role on the Disney Channel sitcom The Suite Life on Deck. Growing up, she was in a lot of theater school productions in the public school she attended in North Texas. When she turned 7, she and her family moved to Germany to get involved in professional theater. Meanwhile, she moved back to the United States after three years when she turned 10. During this time, she decided to pursue acting professionally.

Ryan made her onscreen debut in 2007 with a guest spot on Barney: Let’s Go to the Firehouse. She was also in the movie The Longshots with Ice Cube and Keke Palmer. Going forward, she was also in many theater productions, during which she has performed modern, hip hop, and military dances. According to her, she also sings, but she chooses to focus more on her acting. She played Bailey Pickett on The Suite Life on Deck, a Disney sitcom before starring in the independent feature film, What If… In 2010, she was spotted in the film 16 Wishes and landed her own Disney Channel series called Jessie.
 

Place of Birth

Huntsville, Alabama
 

Birth Name

Deborah Ann "Debby" Ryan
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2012: Shrinking Violet (TV movie) - Tara
2011: Jessie (TV series) - Jessie O'Keefe
2008-2011: The Suite Life on Deck (TV series) - Bailey Pickett/Princess Xaria
2011: The Haunting Hour: The Series (TV series) - Steffani
2011: The Suite Life Movie (TV movie) - Bailey Pickett
2010: 16 Wishes (TV movie) - Abby
2010: What If... - Kimberly Walker
2008-2010: Disney 365 (TV series)
2009: Wizards on Deck with Hannah Montana (video) - Bailey Pickett
2009: Wizards of Waverly Place (TV series) - Bailey Pickett
2009: Hannah Montana (TV series) - Bailey Pickett
2008: The Longshots - Popular Girl
2007: Barney: Let's Go to the Firehouse (video) - Teenager
2006: Barney & Friends (TV series) - Debby

Give a Positive or Negative Rating