DeAnna Pappas

 

Date Of Birth

11/20/1981
 

Biography

Read More About DeAnna Pappas' Break-Up with Jesse Csincsak

Twenty-six year old realtor DeAnna Pappas from Newnan, Georgia was a contestant on The Bachelor season 11, featuring entrepreneur and bachelor Brad Womack . She made it to the final two and Brad planned to propose to her, even flying her father out for the event.  On the morning of, he had a change of heart and broke up with her instead. 

DeAnna demonstrated her assertiveness and independent nature during The Bachelor, setting her apart from the other women. She is an interesting combination of Greek ancestry on her father's side and a mix of many ethnicities -- including Native American -- on her mother's. Growing up in Kentucky with her older brother, Thomas, and younger sister, Chrissy, DeAnna's parents divorced when she was six. Her mother's ultimately fatal battle with cancer meant that DeAnna was raised primarily by her aunt and grandmother, and when her mother died -- DeAnna was 12 -- she moved to Georgia to live with her father.

Given this family history, DeAnna wants to make sure that she gets married and plays an active part in her children's lives. She truly believes, after coming so close on The Bachelor, that she will be able to find that special someone from the 25 lucky guys on The Bachelorette.

No shrinking violet, DeAnna juggled playing softball, being vice president of both her junior and senior classes in high school and working with Habitat for Humanity through her church as she was growing up. Industrious and versatile, she has worked in a variety of jobs since she was 14, and had her first managerial position at 19 for a restaurant/bar. In fact, she showed off her top bartending and cooking skills on The Bachelor. DeAnna additionally enjoys white water rafting and camping with her friends and family, and has traveled all over Europe.

A 2005 graduate from Georgia Military College with an Associates Degree in General Studies, DeAnna received her real estate license from the Gaddy School in Georgia in 2006.

After her heartbreak on The Bachelor, ABC selected DeAnna as their newest Bachlorette in the fourth installment of The Bachelorette , where she looked for love with 25 new men. At the end, she chose snowboarder Jesse Csincsak.

Read More About DeAnna on The Bachelorette:
The Bachelorette: Predicting The Outcome Of Season 4
The Bachelorette: More Men DeAnna Will Never Choose
The Bachelorette: DeAnna Pappas's Conference Call
The Bachelorette: Can DeAnna Pappas Find Love?


Read More About DeAnna on The Bachelor:
Exclusive Interview: DeAnna Pappas of 'The Bachelor'
"After the Final Rose" Recap
Season Finale Recap
Has 'The Bachelor' Gone Too Far?
Was Brad Womack Still Talking To His Ex? Click Here for Information About DeAnna Pappas on The Bachelorette
 

Place of Birth

Campbellsville, Kentucky
 

Birth Name

DeAnna Marie Pappas
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

The Bachelorette
The Bachelor
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

"I cannot date someone who smokes. That’s a definite no-no. If he’s wishy-washy and doesn’t know what he wants, that’s another no-no. Anything else, I’m pretty open to."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating