D.B. Woodside

 

Date Of Birth

July 25, 1969
 

Biography

Initially aspiring to become a football player, D.B. Woodside moved to acting when he was sidelined by an injury and later decided to join his school's drama club. He later graduated from the University of Albany and the Yale School of Drama.

After making his debut in the second season of Murder One, Woodside starred in films such as Scar Face and Romeo Must Die. After a recurring role in Buffy the Vampire Slayer, he joined the cast of Fox's 24, as White House chief of staff (and, in later seasons, President) Wayne Palmer. He was a regular in the third and sixth seasons, and was a guest star in the fifth.

After guest roles in shows such as Lie to Me, Hawthorne and Private Practice, Woodside took a recurring role on the CW's Hellcats, as doctor Derrick Altman. In 2011, he was cast as Dr. Joe Prestridge on Parenthood, Malcolm on Single Ladies, and later as Evan Hammond on the short-lived series Emily Owens M.D.
 

Place of Birth

Queens, New York, NY
 

Birth Name

David Bryan Woodside
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2011-2014 Single Ladies (TV Series)
2013 Emily Owens M.D. (TV Series)
2011-2012 Parenthood (TV Series)
2011 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
2011/I The Inheritance
2010-2011 Hellcats (TV Series)
2009 Back (TV Movie)
2009 Monk (TV Series)
2009 Castle (TV Series)
2009 Hawthorne (TV Series)
2009 Private Practice (TV Series)
2009 Lie to Me (TV Series)
2009 Mississippi Damned
2008 Numb3rs (TV Series)
2007 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2007 Viva Laughlin (TV Series)
2007 First. (Short)
2003-2007 24 (TV Series)
2004 JAG (TV Series)
2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2003 Something More (Short)
2003 Easy
2002-2003 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV Series)
2003 The Law and Mr. Lee (TV Movie)
2003 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2002 Flashpoint (TV Movie)
2002 Girls Club (TV Series)
2002 Once and Again (TV Series)
2001 The Division (TV Series)
2000 More Dogs Than Bones
2000 Romeo Must Die
1999 After All (TV Movie)
1999 Snoops (TV Series)
1998 The Temptations (TV Movie)
1998 Prey (TV Series)
1998 Scar City
1997 The Practice (TV Series)
1996-1997 Murder One (TV Series)
1997 Murder One: Diary of a Serial Killer (TV Mini-Series)
 

Nickname

D.B.
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating