Dax Shepard

 

Date Of Birth

January 2, 1975
 

Biography

Dax Shepard graduated with a degree in anthropology from UCLA. He also trained with famed comedy troupe the Groundlings. He got his start as an actor on the MTV series Punk'd, and later appeared in films such as Cheaper by the Dozen and Employee of the Month. His first major role was alongside Will Arnett in the film Let's Go To Prison; this was followed by roles in Zathura and Baby Mama. He currently stars in the NBC series Parenthood.
 

Place of Birth

Milford, MI
 

Birth Name

Dax Randall Shepard
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Hairshirt (1998)
- Cheaper by the Dozen (2003)
- Without A Paddle (2004)
- Confessions of an Action Star (2005)
- Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005)
- Idiocracy (2006)
- Employee of the Month (2006)
- Let's Go To Prison (2006)
- The Comebacks (2007)
- Smother (2008)
- Baby Mama (2008)
- The Freebie (2010)
- When in Rome (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Parenthood (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'2"
 

Quotes

- "What you want is your demographic to get, eventually, up to your own mating age. Mine keeps getting lower and lower. Like, Punk'd was 13 year old girls and now I'm going straight to 7 year old's."

- "I've had plenty of crappy jobs, but the only job I've ever really dedicated myself to has been acting. It's my life."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts