David Morse

 

Date Of Birth

October 11, 1953
 

Biography

Actor David Morse has appeared in over 80 films and TV series since making his debut on-screen in 1980. He started out, however, as a stage actor as part of the Boston Repertory Theatre. One of his most notable performance is in the off-Broadway production of Paula Vogel's Pulitzer Prize-winning drama How I Learned to Drive, in which he received an Obie Award, a Drama League Award, a Drama Desk Award, and a Lucille Lortel Award.

Listed as one of the twelve most "Promising New Actors of 1980" in John Willis' Screen World, Vol. 32, Morse got his big TV break when he was cast as Dr. Jack "Boomer" Morrison in medical drama St. Elsewhere. Later, he played Dave Bell on Big Wave Dave's, Abraham Lincoln on The American Experience and Mike Olshansky in Hack. In 2006, he landed a recurring role on House as Michael Tritter. In 2010, he joined the cast of the HBO series Treme as Lieutenant Terry Colson.
 

Place of Birth

Hamilton, Massachusetts, USA
 

Birth Name

David Bowditch Morse
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is allergic to most forms of sugar.
-He has three children with wife Susan Wheeler Duff.
 

Awards

2011: Collaborator
-Best Actor at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival

2009: The Hurt Locker
-Gotham Independent Film Award for Best Ensemble Cast
-WAFCA Award for Best Ensemble
 

Filmography

2010-present Treme (TV series)
2011 Lights Out (TV series)
2011 Drive Angry
2010/I The Pond (short)
2010 Shanghai
2010 Mint Julep
2009 Mother and Child
2009 Medium (TV series)
2009 Empire State (TV movie)
2008 The Hurt Locker
2008 John Adams (TV mini-series)
2007 Disturbia
2007 Hounddog
2006-2007 House M.D. (TV series)
2006 A.W.O.L (short)
2006 16 Blocks
2005 Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story
2005 Nearing Grace
2005 Down in the Valley
2002-2004 Hack (TV series)
2002 Double Vision
2002 The Slaughter Rule
2001 Hearts in Atlantis
2001 The American Experience (TV series documentary)
2001 Diary of a City Priest
2000 Proof of Life
2000 Bait
2000 Dancer in the Dark
1999 The Green Mile
1999 Crazy in Alabama
1998 The Negotiator
1998 Stories from My Childhood (TV series)
1998 The Legend of Pig Eye
1997 Contact
1997 Murder Live! (TV movie)
1997 George B.
1996 The Long Kiss Goodnight
1996 Extreme Measures
1996 The Rock
1995 The New Adventures of Madeline (TV series)
1995 Twelve Monkeys
1995 Action Man (TV series)
1995 The Crossing Guard
1995 Tecumseh: The Last Warrior (TV movie)
1995 The Langoliers (TV movie)
1995 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV series)
1995 The Taming Power of the Small (short)
1994 Magic Kid II
1994 The Getaway
1993 SeaQuest 2032 (TV series)
1993 The Good Son
1993 Big Wave Dave's (TV series)
1993 Miracle on Interstate 880 (TV movie)
1993 The Hat Squad (TV series)
1992 Dead Ahead: The Exxon Valdez Disaster (TV movie)
1992 Tales from the Crypt (TV series)
1992 Two-Fisted Tales (TV movie)
1991 The Indian Runner
1991 Cry in the Wild: The Taking of Peggy Ann (TV movie)
1990 Desperate Hours
1989 Cross of Fire (TV movie)
1989 Midnight Caller (TV series)
1989 Brotherhood of the Rose (TV movie)
1988 Winnie (TV movie)
1982-1988 St. Elsewhere (TV series)
1988 A Place at the Table (TV movie)
1987 Downpayment on Murder (TV movie)
1987 Six Against the Rock (TV movie)
1987 Personal Foul
1985 When Dreams Come True (TV movie)
1984 Shattered Vows (TV movie)
1983 Prototype (TV movie)
1983 Max Dugan Returns
1981 Nurse (TV series)
1981 Our Family Business (TV movie)
1980 Inside Moves
 

Nickname

David
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)
 

Quotes

(On his memories of St. Elsewhere)- "Well, pain and pride come to mind. The pain was the experience of playing that character over all those years. Being one character in the beginning, and then really becoming such a victim, and never really getting any release from that. Maybe a little bit at the end, he sort of came around, but he was not the character that I originally believed in. He was a character the producers enjoyed tormenting, and it was not fun to play that. I liked the character much more in the beginning. But the pride? That was being a part of such an extraordinary show, and really, a lot of that is owed to those same producers."