David James Elliott

 

Date Of Birth

September 21, 1960
 

Biography

Canadian-born actor David James Elliott initially wanted to pursue a musical career but eventually decided to pursue acting. He gained some semblance of popularity in 1986 when he appeared on the film Police Academy 3: Back in Training. From there, he appeared in numerous television shows and films, notably major roles in the television series Street Legal, The Untouchables and Melrose Place. He gained wider prominence, however, when he was cast as one of the leads in the military drama JAG as Captain Harm Rabb Jr.

After JAG folded up, Elliott appeared in a few other films and television shows, before taking a major role in the legal drama Close to Home. He joined the show’s second season as James Conlon, a prosecutor from New York and new boss of lead character Annabeth Chase (Jennifer Finnigan). His stay would be short-lived, however, as the series was cancelled at the end of the second season. In 2007, he joined the cast of the Canadian series The Guard, which centered on the personal and professional lives of members of the Canadian Coast Guard.

In 2010, Elliot was cast on the ABC crime comedy series Scoundrels as Wolfgang "Wolf" West. He also had a recurring role in CSI:NY. Afterwards, he booked the part of Ripp Cockburn on the 2012 dramedy Good Christian Belles, or GCB.
 

Place of Birth

Toronto, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

David William Smith
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He has been married to Nanci Chambers since 1992.

- He previously worked at a belt factory.

-He used to be the lead singer of a band.
 

Awards

2000: TV Guide Award - Favorite Actor in a Drama
for JAG
 

Filmography

2012: G.C.B. (TV series) - Ripp Cockburn
2011: Truth Be Told (TV movie) - Mark Crane
2011: CSI: NY (TV series) - FBI Agent Russ Josephson
2011: The Rainbow Tribe - Morgan Roberts
2010: Terror Trap - Don
2010: Scoundrels (TV series) - Wolfgang 'Wolf' West
2010: Confined - Michael Peyton
2010: Dad's Home (TV movie) - Ben Westman
2009: The Storm (TV series) - General Wilson Braxton
2009: Knights of Bloodsteel (TV mini-series) - John Serragoth
2009: Gooby - Jack Dandridge
2009: Impact (TV mini-series) - Alex Kittner
2008: The Guard (TV series) - David Renwald
2008: Love Sick: Secrets of a Sex Addict (TV movie) - Rick Hudson
2006-2007: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (TV series) - Torbin Zixx
2006-2007: Close to Home (TV series) - James Conlon
2006: Medium (TV series) - Johnny Dunham
2006: Sixty Minute Man (TV movie) - John Henderson
2005: The Stranger I Married (TV movie) - Terry Evanshen
1995-2005: JAG (TV series) - Cmdr. Harmon 'Harm' Rabb, Jr./Lt. Cmdr. Harmon 'Harm' Rabb, Jr./Lt. Harmon 'Harm' Rabb, Jr./…
2003: Code 11-14 (TV movie) - Det. Kurt Novak
2003: Yes, Dear (TV series) - Commander Harmon 'Harm' Rabb Jr.
2001: The Shrink Is In - Michael
2001: Dodson's Journey (TV movie) - James Dodson
2000: Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (TV series) - Romac (voice)
2000: Stanley's Gig - Record Store Clerk
2000: MADtv (TV series) - Children's Book Author
1999: Maggie Winters (TV series) - Jack
1998: Hercules (TV series) - Thor: Norse God of Thunder
1997: Clockwatchers - Mr. MacNamee
1996: Holiday Affair (TV movie) - Steve Mason
1995: Degree of Guilt (TV movie) - Christopher 'Chris' Paget
1995: Big Dreams & Broken Hearts: The Dottie West Story (TV movie) - Byron Metcalf
1994-1995: Melrose Place (TV series) - Terry Parsons
1994: Seinfeld (TV series) - Carl
1993-1994: The Untouchables (TV series) - Agent Paul Robbins
1994: Golden Gate (TV movie) - Tony Gennera
1992: Knots Landing (TV series) - Bill Nolan
1992: Dark Justice (TV series) - Zachary Hamilton
1992: Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV series) - Rick O'Neill
1991: Fly by Night (TV series) - Mack Sheppard
1998-1991: Street Legal (TV series) - Nick Del Gado
1991: The Hidden Room (TV series) - Ron
1991: Her Wicked Ways (TV movie) - Andrew
1991: Over My Dead Body (TV series) - Larry Chadway
1990: China Beach (TV series) - Mr. Green
1989: The Hitchhiker (TV series) - Jason
1989: Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV series) - Ted
1987: Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future (TV series) - Jason
1987: The Big Town - Cool Guy
1987: Night Friend - Cab Driver
1987: Mariah (TV series) - Fergus
1987: Adderly (TV series) - Commando
1986: The Climb - Otto Kempter
1986: Police Academy 3: Back in Training - Cadet Baxter #2
1986: The Campbells (TV series) - Hardy
 

Nickname

DJE
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating