David Hewlett

 

Date Of Birth

18th April 1968
 

Biography

Canadian actor David Ian Hewlett was born in Surrey, England on April 18, 1968. He first started out as a computer nerd back in high school, but he soon dropped out to pursue acting seriously. He appeared in low-budgeted movies such as The Darkside and had guest appearances on television, such as Traders. His most notable role was in the Vincenzo Natali film Cube. On October 6, 2007 his son Sebastian Flynn Loughman Hewlett was born. He has become an American Citizen and on June 21, 2008 married Jane Loughman in Warwick Castle in the UK.

Rodney McKay is played by David Hewlett on the Sci-Fi Channel series Stargate Atlantis. McKay is the chief scientific advisor for the Stargate Atlantis team, a brilliant astrophysicist who is prone to flashes of arrogance that irritates the members of the team.
 

Place of Birth

Redhill, Surrey, United Kingdom
 

Birth Name

David(Ian)Hewlett
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

David is a huge sci-fi lover. He started watching the original Doctor Who (The longest running science fiction TV series in history, running from 1968- 1989), and had a huge love for the genre ever since.
 

Awards

Won Spacey Award 2007
Best Character for Stargate Atlantis

Gemini Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series for: Traders
For episode "The Whites Of Their Eyes". Nominated 1998

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series for: Traders Nominated 1997

Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival
Best Performance for: Elevated Won 1997
 

Filmography

Pin, Where The Heart Is, Scanners2, Nothing, Cube, Cypher, Get Down, Ice Men and Wrote, Acted and Directed A Dog's Breakfast a very funny comedy.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

-I'm Jesus' age, that's what everyone keeps pointing out. I know, he did a lot by 33. I haven't started my own religion. Yet.

-I’m a sci-fi fan and have been a huge fan of Dr. Who all my life. I’m also a real science geek. I love keeping up to date on scientific stuff.

-I'd often find myself flipping around the channels and suddenly go, "Oh, cool! What's that? Oh, Stargate! Cool!" And then you end up watching the show because of -- because you've just seen something, some huge vessel explode, and you're flying through space or something. That's the geek side of me, definitely catches that every time.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating