David Giuntoli


Date Of Birth

June 18, 1980


David Giuntoli is an American actor who is best know for his role as Nick Burkhardt in the NBC series, Grimm.

Born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Giuntoli was raised in St. Louis, Missouri where he graduated high school. He then took up Bachelor's Degree in International Business and Finance at Indiana University Bloomington in 2002. In 2003, Giuntoli was discovered by MTV and later appeared on "Road Rules: South Pacific" and "Real World/Road Rules Challenge". In 2007, Giuntoli moved to Los Angeles, California to pursue acting.

Since then, Giuntoli has appeared in numerous television shows, such as "Grey's Anatomy", "Eli Stone", "Crash" and "Private Practice". He also held a recurring role in the CW's short-lived "Privileged".

Currently, Giuntoli plays the lead role in NBC's "Grimm" as Nick Burkhardt.

Place of Birth

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Birth Name

David C. Giuntoli



Fun Facts

Member of The Echo Theater Company


Caroline and Jackie (2012)
Grimm (2011-present)
6 Month Rule (2011)
Turn the Beat Around (2010)
Weather Girl (2009)
Privileged (2008)
Road Rules: South Pacific (2003)




5' 11" (180 cm)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts