David Duchovny

 

Date Of Birth

August 7, 1960
 

Biography

David Duchonvy was born in New York City on August 7, 1960. He graduated from Princeton University, and also holds a Master’s degree in English Literature from yale University. He also started a PhD degree there, but it remains unfinished up to now.

His first screen appearance was for a beer advertisement in 1987. A year later, he was cast in a bit role in the 1988 film Working Girl, and appeared in other small roles before landing a regular role as a transvestite DEA agent in the series Twin Peaks. He also hosted the erotica series Red Shoe Diaries. His biggest role, however, arrived in 1993, when he was cast in the science fiction series The X-Files, alongside Gillian Anderson. He played FBI Special Agent Fox Mulder, a conspiracy theorist who held a strong belief that his sister was abducted by aliens. The series was an immediate cult success and catapulted him to fame. The role gave him a Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Drama in 1997, and two Emmy nominations in 1997 and 1998.. He appeared in the film The X-Files: Fight the Future in 1998, which continued the series’ storyline. He left the show in 2001, after a contract dispute which began while the seventh season was being filmed.

After The X-Files, Duchovny appeared in films such as Zoolander, Full Frontal, Connie and Carla and Trust the Man. In 2007, he starred in the television series Californication, playing Hank Moody, a novelist whose move to Los Angeles bring complications to his relationship with his ex-girlfriend (Natascha McElhone) and daughter (Madeleine Martin). He won another Golden Globe, this time for Best Actor in a Comedy, in the same year. He recently reprised his role as Fox Mulder in a second X-Files film, The X-Files: I Want to Believe.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

David William Duchovny
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Duchovny filed a $25 million-lawsuit against the producers of "The X-Files" for being cheated of his contractual share of profits from the hit series.
 

Awards

Winner – 1996 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Drama) for "The X-Files"
Winner – 2007 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for Californication
 

Filmography

FILM:
Relative Insanity (2013)
After the Fall (2013)
Phantom (2013)
The X-Files: I Want to Believe (2008)

TELEVISION: Californication (2007-present)
The X-Files (1993-2012)
Red Shoe Diaries (1992-1997)
 

Nickname

Dave
 

Height

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
 

Quotes

"I never, ever, ever cook. And I would never eat anything I might cook."
"I'm half Jewish, half Scottish. It's hard for me to buy anything."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating