David DeLuise

 

Date Of Birth

November 11, 1971
 

Biography

David DeLuise was born on November 11, 1971 in Burbank, California, and is a member of the DeLuise family of actors. He is the son of Dom and Carol DeLuise, as well as the brother of director Peter and actor Michael. One of David’s earliest roles was in the 1979 movie Hot Stuff. He has also worked on a number of different television series such as 3rd Rock from the Sun, Roughnecks: Starship Trooper Chronicles, and CSI: Crime Scene Investigation. David has acted in the feature films Robin Hood: Men in Tights, Dracula: Dead and Loving it, and Where Truth Lies.

Jerry Russo is portrayed by David DeLuise in the Disney Channel Original television series Wizards of Waverly Place. He is the husband of Theresa, and the father of Justin, Alex, and Max. When he was a child, Jerry also used to have magical powers. However, he had to give them up when his brother surpassed him and became the designated family wizard. Nowadays, Jerry tries to teach his children the proper methods of using magic and the inherent responsibility that comes with it. He is the owner of the Waverly Place Sub Shop, and manages the restaurant together with his wife.




(Photo courtesy of Disney)
 

Place of Birth

Burbank, California
 

Birth Name

David Dominick DeLuise
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Brigitte DeLuise in 1994, but they divorced nine years later. They have two daughters together: Riley and Dylan.

- His parents are Dom DeLuise and Carol Arthur.

- He has been a guest star in all three incarnations of the CSI franchise, playing different characters in all of them.

- He and brother Michael DeLuise, brother Peter DeLuise, and father Dom DeLuise have all appeared as guests on 'Stargate SG-1'.

 

Awards

2003: Dahlonega International Film Festival (won)
Feature Film: Best Actor
for: BachelorMan
 

Filmography

2011: The Last Best Place - Freddy
2011: Last Call - Mike
2007-2011: Wizards of Waverly Place (TV series) - Jerry Russo
2010: Vampires Suck - Old Man Scully
2009: Prep & Landing (TV short) - Dancer (voice)
2009: RoboDoc - Dr. Bonacasa
2009: Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie (TV movie) - Jerry Russo
2009: FusionFall (Video Game) - Coop (voice)
2008: A Christmas Proposal - Andy
2008: Mostly Ghostly (video) - John Doyle
2008: Route 30 - Original Bill
2008: Dear Me - Bass Vanders
2008: Bundy: An American Icon (video) - Detective Jennings
2007: Bones (TV series) - Santa Jeff Mantell
2007: Who's Your Monkey? - Hutto
2007: Without a Trace (TV series) - Alex Brown
2006: Mojave Phone Booth - Michael
2006: Monk (TV series) - Larry Cutler
2006: Where There's a Will - Willy
2003: BachelorMan - Ted Davis
2002: Buying the Cow - Fratguy
2001: Ladies and the Champ - Darold Boyarsky
2000: Terror Tract - Allen Doyle
1998: Too Smooth - Peter Angelo
1998-1999: Jesse - Darren Warner
1995: Dracula Dead and Loving It
1995: Kicking and Screaming - Bouncer
1993: The Liars' Club - Joey Matthews
1979: Hot Stuff - David Fortunato
 

Height

5' 10 1/2" (1.79 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating