David Conrad

 

Date Of Birth

17 August, 1967
 

Biography

David Conrad's boy next door yet mannish looks can be reminisced in the television show Relativity and Miss Match. Born on August 17, 1967, he was raised in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. He was the youngest of three boys, and was educated at the all-boys preparatory school The Kiski School. He later studied drama and theater at Brown University, before he attended New York’s prestigious Juilliard School. While there, he appeared in a stage adaptation of The Cider House Rules, based on the novel by John Irving. Because of his love for the theater, he became known for turning down roles in films like Deep Impact and Boogie Nights.

In 1994, David Conrad made his feature film debut with a role in Under Heat. Two years later, he landed his breakthrough role, playing Leo Roth in the TV series Relativity. At that time, he became committed to the Tom Stoppard play, Arcadia. He later appeared alongside Sigourney Weaver in the 1997 film Snow White: A Tale of Terror, and was cast opposite Vince Vaughn and Anne Heche in Return to Paradise. His stage career wasn’t left behind, as he made his Broadway debut in a revival of Terence Rattigan’s The Deep Blue Sea. Afterwards, Conrad continued to appear off-Broadway, in productions of Troilus and Cressida, Richard II and on Tom Stoppard’s Indian Ink.

Later on, David Conrad was cast in the TV drama The Weekend, and worked with Robert De Niro and Cuba Gooding, Jr. in Men of Honor. From 1999 to 2002, Conrad played a recurring character in the series Roswell. His other television appearances include those in FOX’s Boston Public, House M.D., the pilot L.A. Confidential, and the made-for-TV movies Beck and Call, The Time Tunnel, and Beck and Call. In 2003, he received a small role in Woody Allen’s Anything Else and was in the comedy Wedding Crashers in 2005. That year, he landed the part of Jim Clancy on the CBS series Ghost Whisperer, the supportive husband of the lead character played by Jennifer Love Hewitt. Conrad’s other film roles include those in Dumpster, Crazy, Follow the Prophet and An Entire body.
 

Place of Birth

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
 

Birth Name

David Crawford Conrad
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Graduated from Juilliard. [1995]

He is a graduate of Brown University.

Though his wish was never granted, he petitioned the producers of Buffy the Vampire Slayer several times, hoping to appear as Buffy's nemesis on the show.

He loves doing theater and turned down film auditions for Deep Impact and Boogie Nights to pursue stage opportunities instead.

Attended a private boarding school near Pittsburgh called The Kiski School.
 

Awards

1 win.

2000: (won) Seattle International Film Festival - New American Cinema Award

Citation of Excellence for Ensemble Cast Performance
for: The Weekend (1999)
Shared with: Deborah Kara Unger, D.B. Sweeney, Gena Rowlands, Brooke Shields, James Duval, Jared Harris, Gary Dourdan
 

Filmography

2008: An Entire Body - Ted
2005-present: "Ghost Whisperer" - Jim Clancy
2008: Follow the Profit - Roger Dalton
2007: Crazy - Ryan Bradford
2005: Dumpster - Francis Kramer
2003-2005: "Miss Match" - Michael Mendelson
2005: Wedding Crashers - Trap
2004: Beck and Call - Matthew
2003: L.A. Confidential - Det. Ed Exley
2003: Anything Else - Dr. Phil Reed
2003: "Boston Public" - Dave Fields (7 episodes)
2002: The Time Tunnel - Doug Phillips
2000: "Roswell" - Daniel Pierce (5 episodes)
2000: Men of Honor - Lt./Cmdr./Capt. Hanks
1999: The Weekend - Lyle
1998: Return to Paradise - Tony Croft
1997: Snow White: A Tale of Terror - Peter Gutenberg
1996: "Relativity" - Leo Roth (5 episodes)
1996: Under Heat - Simon
1993: Darkness - Vampire
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts