David Anders

 

Date Of Birth

March 11, 1981
 

Biography

David Anders began acting at a young age, appearing in several school plays, but it took him longer to take full interest in it: he was also into sports such as basketball and tennis during his high school years. After appearing in several high school productions, he finally decided to move to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career.

Anders made his on-screen debut as a guest on the TV series So Little Time. In 2002 he received his big break, when he took a role in the spy series Alias. While his character - the villainous Julian Sark - was initially penned as a guest role, he was made a regular; he stayed until the series wrapped in 2006. In between he continued appearing in several independent films, as well as a handful of off-Broadway plays.

After Alias ended, Anders took a recurring role in Heroes, appearing as legendary figure Adam Monroe. In 2010, he appeared in the final season of 24, playing remorseful villain Josef Bazhaev. In 2010 he took a recurring role in the CW series The Vampire Diaries. After that he joined the cast of Once Upon a Time as Dr. Whale / Victor Frankenstein. At present, he is part of the cast of iZombie.
 

Place of Birth

Grants Pass, OR
 

Birth Name

David Anders Holt
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He used to work in retail sales and taught tennis for a living just to make ends meet while he was pursuing his dream.

- Despite being cast in British roles, Anders is not of British descent.
 

Filmography

2014 iZombie (TV Series)
2011-2014 Once Upon a Time (TV Series)
2010-2014 The Vampire Diaries (TV Series)
2013 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
2013 Necessary Roughness (TV Series)
2013 Arrow (TV Series)
2012/II Neighbors (Short)
2012 House M.D. (TV Series)
2011 Archetype (Short)
2011 The Maiden and the Princess (Short)
2010 Undercovers (TV Series)
2010 Warehouse 13 (TV Series)
2010 24 (TV Series)
2007-2010 Heroes (TV Series)
2009 Children of the Corn (TV Movie)
2009/I The Revenant
2009 Into the Blue 2: The Reef (Video)
2009 Lie to Me (TV Series)
2007 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2007 ELI (Short)
2006 Left in Darkness (Video)
2006 Deadwood (TV Series)
2002-2006 Alias (TV Series)
2005 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2005 Circadian Rhythm
2005 Charmed (TV Series)
2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2004 Alias (Video Game)
2003 Player$ (TV Series)
2002 The Source
2001 So Little Time (TV Series)
 

Nickname

David
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

On his costume in Heroes: "Oh, hotter than Saigon in '62. It was very, very hot. ... It's like forty pounds of metal in like a hundred-degree weather, running through a burning village to boot. It's become a second home…if home was some sort of special torture device."

"Ten years from now I want to be a successful working character actor who still loves what he does."

On working with Lena Olin: "It was amazing! I’d been a fan for so long – I’d seen her in The Importance of Being Earnest. She was an absolute delight."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts