Dash Mihok

 

Date Of Birth

May 24, 1974
 

Biography

Actor Dash Mihok is best known for his supporting roles in The Day After Tomorrow, The Perfect Storm, The Thin Red Line, Lifted, Romeo Juliet, and Silver Linings Playbook. He first appeared on the 1993 TV series CityKids and then eventually landed roles on the big screen. In 1996, he was cast as Joey Caraldo on the series Pearl. Three years later, he played Lynn McKennan on Felicity. Other notable TV credits include roles on Greetings from Home, Prime Suspect, The Good Wife and Law and Order. At present, he stars on the Showtime series Ray Donovan.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Dashiell Mihok
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Alanis Morissette songs, "So Pure" and "That Particular Time," are about him.
-He likes horseback riding and swimming.
-He worked as a doorman in Manhattan.
 

Filmography

2013 Ray Donovan (TV series)
2012 Blue Bloods (TV series)
2012 2nd Serve
2012 Silver Linings Playbook
2012 Breakout Kings (TV series)
2012 Greetings from Home (TV series)
2011 Grey's Anatomy (TV series)
2011 Hawaii Five-0 (TV series)
2011 Prime Suspect (TV series)
2011 Trespass
2011/I On the Inside
2011 The FP
2011/I The Mortician
2011 Paul the Male Matchmaker (TV series)
2010 Lifted
2010 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2010 Human Target (TV series)
2010 How to Make It in America (TV series)
2010 Burn Notice (TV series)
2009-2010 The Good Wife (TV series)
1995-2009 Law & Order (TV series)
2009 The Fish Tank (TV movie)
2008 Punisher: War Zone
2008 The Longshots
2007 I Am Legend
2007 Pushing Daisies (TV series)
2007 Ghost Whisperer (TV series)
2007 Superheroes
2007 Cavemen (TV series)
2007 Sex and Death 101
2007 Loveless in Los Angeles
2007 Firehouse Dog
2006 Hollywoodland
2006 10th & Wolf
2005 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
2005 Confessions of a Dog (TV movie)
2004/I Death Valley
2004 Hustle (TV movie)
2004 The Day After Tomorrow
2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2004 Connie and Carla
2003 Street Time (TV series)
2003 Basic
2002 Dark Blue
2002 Johnny Flynton (short)
2002 The Guru
2002 A Day in the Life of Nancy M. Pimental (video short)
2001 One Eyed King
2001 Finder's Fee
2001 Nailed
2001 The Journeyman
2000 The Perfect Storm
2000 Live Girls (TV movie)
1999 Whiteboyz
1999 Felicity (TV series)
1998 The Thin Red Line
1998 Telling You
1996-1997 Pearl (TV series)
1996 Calm at Sunset (TV movie)
1996 Romeo Juliet
1996 Sleepers
1996 Foxfire
1995 Murderous Intent (TV movie)
1994 New York Undercover (TV series)
1993 CityKids (TV series)
 

Nickname

Diz Mihok
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)
 

Quotes

"It's challenging to take on something else that is not you and make it very real and have others be able to associate with it. It's wonderful to provoke thought."