Darryl Strawberry

 

Date Of Birth

March 12, 1962
 

Biography

Born on March 12, 1962 in Los Angeles, California, Darryl Strawberry started his sports career in high school, when he plaayed for the Crenshaw High School Cougars. He was drafted first overall in the 1980 Major League Baseball Draft by general manager Frank Cashen of the New York Mets. He was with them from 1983 to 1990, gaining fame at the time. However, the team found him difficult to handle as he displayed disruptive behavior throughout. After becoming part of the exclusive 30-30 club, he signed as a free agent with the Los Angeles Dodgers in 1991. It was then that he was named Big Brother of the Year. At the age of 29, he already had 280 lifetime homers.

Soon he signed with the San Francisco Giants, but was suspended from the league because of his involvement with Cocaine. He then signed with the New York Yankees and later with the Saint Paul Saints. In 2005, he worked as an instructor for the New York Mets. Later on, he opened his own restaurant named Strawberry's Sports Grill. That time, he also became a contestant for NBC's The Celebrity Apprentice. He placed 12th in the competition and left because he was feeling homesick. Since then, he was inducted into the Mets Hall of Fame.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Darryl Eugene Strawberry
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- His first wife is Lisa Andrews. They divorced in 1993, but they have two children together. In 1993, he married Charisse Strawberry. Though they have three children (Jordan, Jade and Jewel), the couple split up in 2006. He then wed Tracy Boulware.

- His father was a postal worker and his mother was a secretary.

- He and his former wife Charisse wrote the book "Recovering Life".

 

Filmography

2010: The Apprentice (TV series) - Contestant
1992: The Simpsons (TV series) - Himself (voice)
 

Nickname

Straw
The Straw Man
The Straw That Stirs the Drink
 

Height

6' 5" (1.96 m)
 

Quotes

"I never had trouble hitting. I had trouble living."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating