Darren Criss


Date Of Birth

February 5, 1987


Darren Criss has been performing since he was child, having dabbled in multiple musical instruments during his childhood. He made his stage debut at age 10, starring in a local production of the play Fanny as part of the 42nd Street Moon theater company. He finished an acting degree at the University of Michigan in 2009.

Criss is perhaps best known for his work with theater company Team StarKid, composed of University of Michigan's theater students. His breakout role was in A Very Potter Musical, a send-off of JK Rowling's book series, where he played Harry Potter; the musical became a viral hit on YouTube and led to a sequel, A Very Potter Sequel. He also wrote most of the songs in the series.

Criss has also devoted some time to acting on screen, appearing in two short films and, later, as a recurring player on the short-lived ABC series Eastwick. In 2010, due in part to his popularity on A Very Potter Musical, he snagged a recurring role on the Fox series Glee, appearing as Blaine, a student at a rival school who acts as a mentor to Chris Colfer's Kurt. In season 3, he was promoted to series regular. Following the conclusion of Glee, he moved on be a part of American Horror Story.

Place of Birth

San Francisco, CA

Birth Name

Darren Everett Criss



Fun Facts

- Darren is half-Filipino and half-Irish.


2015 American Horror Story (TV Series)
2010-2015 Glee (TV Series)
2015 Wrestling Isn't Wrestling (Video documentary short)
2015 Transformers: Robots in Disguise (TV Series)
2014 Big with Evan Rachel Wood and Darren Criss (Short)
2014 Stan Lee's Mighty 7 (TV Movie)
2013 The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
2013 Capital Cities: Kangaroo Court (Video short)
2013 Web Therapy (TV Series)
2013 The Wind Rises
2013 Web Therapy (TV Series)
2013 A Very Potter Senior Year (TV Movie)
2012 Girl Most Likely
2012 The Cleveland Show (TV Series)
2011 Katy Perry: Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F.) (Video short)
2011 Dead or Alive Dimensions (Video Game)
2011 The Chicago 8
2011 Archer (TV Series)
2011 Life of Leopold (Short)
2010 A Very Potter Sequel (TV Movie)
2010 Cold Case (TV Series)
2009 Eastwick (TV Series)
2009 Little White Lie (TV Series) 2009 A Very Potter Musical (TV Movie)
2009 Walker Phillips (Short)
2009 Clowns on Earth (Short)
2005 I Adora You (Short)



Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts