Daphne Zuniga

 

Date Of Birth

October 28, 1962
 

Biography

Daphne Zuniga became interested in acting when she was in high school, initially appearing in a series of school plays, and later training with the American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco. She later graduated from the University of California-Los Angeles.

Zuniga began her career in the early 1980s, through slasher films The Dorm That Dripped Blood and The Initiation. While the 80s saw her have a prolific film career, she is perhaps best known for her television work in the 1990s. In 1992 she joined the cast of Melrose Place as photographer Jo Reynolds; she left the role in 1996, but returned for the short-lived Melrose Place remake in 2009.

Zuniga's other television work include recurring roles in American Dreams and regular roles in Beautiful People and Novel Adventures. In 2009 she took another recurring role, this time on the CW's One Tree Hill, as the cold Victoria Davis.
 

Place of Birth

Berkeley, CA
 

Birth Name

Daphne Eurydice Zuniga
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Dorm That Dripped Blood (1982)
- The Initiation (1984)
- Vision Quest (1985)
- The Sure Thing (1985)
- Modern Girls (1986)
- Spaceballs (1987)
- Last Rites (1988)
- The Fly II (1989)
- Staying Together (1989)
- Gross Anatomy (1989)
- Mad at the Moon (1992)
- Prey of the Chameleon (1992)
- Eight Hundred Leagues Down The Amazon (1993)
- Charlie's Ghost Story (1994)
- Cityscrapes: Los Angeles (1994)
- Naked in the Cold Sun (1997)
- Stand-ins (1997)
- Artificial Lies (2000)
- Enemies of Laughter (2000)
- A-List (2006)
- Seducing Charlie Baker (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Family Affair (recurring, 1984)
- Melrose Place (regular, 1992-1996)
- Spin City (recurring, 1997-1998)
- American Dreams (recurring, 2004-2005)
- Beautiful People (regular, 2005-2006)
- Spaceballs: The Animated Series (voice, 2007-2009)
- Novel Adventures (regular, 2008)
- One Tree Hill (recurring, 2008-present)
- Melrose Place (recurring, 2009-2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'8"
 

Quotes

None