Danny Pino


Date Of Birth

April 15, 1974


Cuban American actor Danny Pino is best known for his roles on TV procedurals like The Shield, where he played rapist and drug lord Armadillo Quintero, and Cold Case, where he starred as homicide detective Scotty Valens from 2003 to 2010.

A graduate of Florida International University in 1996, as well as New York University's Graduate Acting Program at the Tisch School of the Arts, Pino joined the cast of Law & Order: SVU season 13 along with actress Kelli Giddish. His arrival as Detective Nick Amaro coincides with the exit of long-time cast member Christopher Meloni.

Pino's other credits include Flicka, The Lost City, Lucy, Across the Line: The Exodus of Charlie Wright and The Burning Pain, and Scandal. At present, he is part of the cast of BrainDead.

Place of Birth

Miami, Florida, USA

Birth Name

Daniel G. Pino



Fun Facts

-He has been married since 2002 and has two children.

-He can speak Spanish.


2010: Imagen Award for Best Actor - Television for Cold Case


2016 BrainDead (TV Series)
2016 Scandal (TV Series)
2011-2015 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2014-2015 Chicago P.D. (TV Series)
2011 Metro (TV Movie)
2010 Across the Line: The Exodus of Charlie Wright (Video) 2010 Burn Notice (TV series)
2003-2010 Cold Case (TV series)
2009 Across the Hall
2008 The Burning Plain
2007 CSI: NY (TV series)
2006 Flicka
2005 The Lost City
2005 Rx
2005 Between
2004 NYPD 2069 (TV movie)
2003 Lucy (TV movie)
2003 The Shield (TV series)
2002 Point of Origin (TV movie)
2001-2002 Men, Women & Dogs (TV series)


6' (1.83 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating