Danny Masterson

 

Date Of Birth

March 13, 1976
 

Biography

Danny Masterson rocketed to fame thanks to his role as Steven Hyde in That '70s Show. He played the rocker rebel and best friend of Topher Grace's Eric Forman for eight seasons before moving on to other movie projects like Smiley Face, Spin, Capers, Yes Man, Made for Each Other, The Bridge to Nowhere, California 10, The Chicago 8 and The Polterguys.

Prior to his breakthrough role as Steven Hyde, Masterson appeared in Joe's Life, Beethoven's 2nd, Extreme, Party of Five, Cybill and Face/Off.

The brother of Christopher Masterson, who is best known for playing the rebel teen Francis on Malcolm in the Middle, Danny Masterson modeled as a child on magazines and television commercials. He was also exposed to theater and Broadway musicals. In 1999, he started took an interest in becoming a DJ, first as a hobby and then eventually as a side business. He is currently known as DJ Mom Jeans, formerly DJ Donkey Punch, at several Los Angeles night clubs.

Aside from being an actor and a DJ, Masterson owns several bars and restaurants, including Shin, Geisha House, Confederacy and Downstairs just to name a few.

In 2012, Masterson joined the cast of the TBS comedy Men at Work as the character Milo.
 

Place of Birth

Long Island, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Daniel Peter Masterson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He owns numerous restaurants.
-He maintains a close friendship with That '70s Show co-stars Ashton Kutcher and Wilmer Valderrama.
-He is fond of poker.
-He's been dating Bijou Phillips since 2005.
 

Awards

2008: Jury Award - Best Florida Comedy for Capers
 

Filmography

2012 The Polterguys
2012 Alter Egos
2012 The Chicago 8
2012 Men at Work (TV series)
2012 California 10
2011 White Collar (TV series)
2011 Raising Hope (TV series)
2011 Supah Ninjas (TV series)
2010 Playing with Guns (TV movie)
2009 The Bridge to Nowhere
2009 Made for Each Other
2009/I Wake
2008 Yes Man
2008 Capers
2007/I Spin
2007 Smiley Face
2006 Kim Possible (TV series)
1998-2006 That '70s Show (TV series)
2006 Puff, Puff, Pass
2005 Stephen King's Dead Zone (TV series)
2005 Entourage (TV series)
2005 Robot Chicken (TV series)
2005 Pancho's Pizza (short)
2002-2004 MADtv (TV series)
2003 King of the Hill (TV series)
2002 Hold On (short)
2002 Comic Book Villains (video)
2002 Hip, Edgy, Sexy, Cool
2001 How to Make a Monster (TV movie)
2001 Strange Frequency (TV series)
2001 Grounded for Life (TV series)
2001 Alex in Wonder
2001 Strange Frequency (TV movie)
2000 Dracula 2000
1999 Dirt Merchant
1998 The Faculty
1998 Too Pure
1996-1998 Cybill (TV series)
1998/I Wild Horses
1997 Star Kid
1997 Trojan War
1997 Face/Off
1997 Sliders (TV series)
1994-1997 NYPD Blue (TV series)
1996 Her Last Chance (TV movie)
1996 Party of Five (TV series)
1996 Tracey Takes On... (TV series)
1996 American Gothic (TV series)
1996 Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borchardt Story (TV mini-series)
1995 Extreme (TV series)
1995 Bye Bye Love
1994 Roseanne (TV series)
1993 Beethoven's 2nd
1993 Joe's Life (TV series)
1988 Jake and the Fatman (TV series)
 

Nickname

DJ Donkey Punch
DJ Mom Jeans
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"If I could make millions of dollars being a softball player, I would quit acting in a second."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating