Danneel Ackles

 

Date Of Birth

March 18, 1979
 

Biography

Danneel Harris began as a model, appearing in print campaigns and several television commercials. At the time, she was already training as an actor: she later made her debut in the daytime soap One Life to Live, as well as the indie film the Plight of Clownana. She also recurred in What I Like About You and Joey.

In 2005, Harris received her big break, when she joined the cast of One Tree Hill. Her character, the scheming Rachel Gatina, proved to be popular that Harris was promoted to series regular in the fourth season, although she appeared in only a handful of episodes after the fifth season.

At the time she also had a fairly prolific film career, with roles in Ten Inch Hero, Extreme Movie and Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay. Recently, Harris took another regular role, this time in the NBC comedy Friends with Benefits; however, the series never made it to air.

Harris is married to Supernatural star Jensen Ackles, who she met on the set of Ten Inch Hero.
 

Place of Birth

Lafayette, LA
 

Birth Name

Elta Danneel Graul
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She was named after her great-grandmother and Danneel Street in New Orleans.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Plight of Clownana (2004)
- Rule Number One (2005)
- Ten Inch Hero (2007)
- Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (2007)
- Extreme Movie (2008)
- Fired Up! (2009)
- The Back-up Plan (2010)

TELEVISION:
- One Life to Live (regular, 2003-2004)
- What I Like About You (recurring, 2004)
- Joey (recurring, 2004-2005)
- JAG (recurring, 2005)
- One Tree Hill (regular, 2005-2009)
- Friends with Benefits (regular, 2011)
 

Nickname

Elmo
 

Height

5'7"
 

Quotes

"Going around half-naked stops being cute when you`re 35."

"I always seem to play the bad girl. I don`t know why - maybe it`s because I`m better at it?"

On how it feels to be part of the young Hollywood scene: "Honestly, it feels like a nine-to-five job."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts