Daniela Ruah

 

Date Of Birth

December 2, 1983
 

Biography

Daniela Ruah is Portuguese actress who made her debut in Hollywood as Special Agent Kensi Blye in the CBS series NCIS: Los Angeles. Back in her homeland, however, she has already established herself as a successful TV and movie actress. Her credits include Blind Confession, Midnight Passion, the soap opera Jardins Proibidos, and Inspector Max, just to name a few. She also joined and won the the Portuguese version of Dancing with the Stars.

Ruah, who holds dual citizenship in the United States and Portugal, studied at the London Metropolitan University before enrolling at the Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, Massachusetts, USA
 

Birth Name

Daniela Sofia Korn Ruah
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She can speak Portuguese, English, and Spanish.

-She has a birthmark in her right eye.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

Short Films:
2006 - Canaviais
2008 - Blind Confession
2009 - Midnight Passion
2010 - Tu & Eu

Television:
(Portugal)
2000/2001 - Sara in Jardins Proibidos, TVI
2001 - Zezinha in Querida Mae, SIC
2001 - Monica in Elsa, Uma Mulher Assim, RTP
2001/2002 - Constanca Valadas in Filha do Mar, TVI
2004 - Veronica Botelho in Inspector Max (Marcas do Passado) (guest star), TVI
2005/2006 - Rita Cruz in Dei-te Quase Tudo, TVI
2006/2007 - Daniela Pinto in Tu e Eu (protagonist), TVI
2008 - Rita in Casos da Vida (2008) (guest star)

(United States)
2009–present - Special Agent Kensi Blye in NCIS: Los Angeles
 

Nickname

Danni
 

Height

5' 8 1/2" (1.74 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating