Daniel Radcliffe

 

Date Of Birth

July 23, 1989
 

Biography

Daniel Radcliffe is an English film and stage actor who catapulted to international fame for playing Harry Potter in each of the films based on the best-selling Harry Potter book series.

Born on July 23, 1989 at Queen Charlotte's Hospital in West London, England, Daniel Radcliffe is the only child of Alan Radcliffe, a literary agent, and Marcia Gresham, a casting agent who was involved in several films for the BBC, including The Inspector Lynley Mysteries and, Walk Away And I Stumble.

At the age of 5, Radcliffe already expressed his desire to act.  He made his acting debut in the BBC's televised two-part version of the Charles Dickens novel David Copperfield, portraying the title character as a young boy.  A year after, he was requested to try out for the role of Harry Potter by producer David Heyman, while in attendance at a play named Stones in His Pockets in London. Following several auditions, Radcliffe was selected to portray the legendary role in the big-budget adaptation of the award-winning book series by J.K. Rowling.

In 2001, Daniel Radcliffe made his film debut with a supporting role alongside Pierce Brosnan in The Tailor of Panama.  Later that year, the first Harry Potter film, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, was released.  Subsequently, he starred in the four Harry Potter film adaptations, consisting of Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets in 2002, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban in 2004, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire in 2005 and Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix in 2007.  Moreover, he has signed on for the sixth and seventh films of the Harry Potter film franchise.

In 2006, Radcliffe started to make the transition from child to adult actor, appearing in the television series Extras as a parody of himself, as well as filming the independent Australian drama December Boys.  He also took center stage as he appeared nude in one scene of Peter Shaffer's revival play Equus as Alan Strang, a stable boy who has an obsession with horses.
 

Place of Birth

West London, England
 

Birth Name

Daniel Jacob Radcliffe
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

At the age of sixteen, Radcliffe became the youngest non-royal ever to have an individual portrait in Britain's National Portrait Gallery.
 

Awards

.2008

* Dewynters London Newcomer of the Year (Whatsonstage.com Theatregoers’ Choice Awards, UK)

2007

* Best Male Performance (National Movie Awards, UK)

2006

* Best Actor (Cine Awards, Belgium)
* Best Male Film Star (Gold): Otto Awards, 2006
* Best Actor/Movie (SyFy Portal's SyFy Genre Awards)

2005

* Best Young Actor (SyFy Portal's SyFy Genre Awards)

2004

* Top 10 Child Stars (RTL Television, Germany)
* Best Breakthrough Male Actor (Star Channel Star Awards, Japan)
* Best Junior Achiever (for viewers' favorite under-16 guest on the show Relly Awards)
* Young Talent of the Year (ITV Celebrity Awards)
* Best Movie Actor (K-Zone Kids Awards, Philippines)
* Best Film Star/Actor (Dutch Kids Choice Awards)

2003

* Best Young Actor (SyFy Portal's SyFy Genre Awards)
* Best Actor (Roadshow Cinema Grand Prix Awards, Japan)

2002

* Person of the Year (Time For Kids)
* Targa d'Oro ("Gold Plate", David di Donatello Awards)
* Outstanding New Talent (Sir James Carreras Award for the Variety Club Showbusiness Awards)

2001

* Male Youth Discovery of the Year (Hollywood Women's Press Club)
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

Dan
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

-In England, there's so much history that you feel a part of history even when you're really not.

-We're now old enough to appreciate scenes being analyzed and broken down.

-If you are going to do justice to the book, it has to be dark.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts