Dale Dye


Date Of Birth

October 8, 1944


Dale Dye is a U.S. Marine Captain who fought during the Vietnam War. Since his retirement in 1984, he has made is mark in the world of show business, appearing in over 70 films and TV shows.

As an actor, Dye made his debut in the movie Platoon as Captain Harris. He went on to portray more military roles in Casualties of War, Born on the Fourth of July, The Fourth War, The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson and JFK. On the small screen, he played Col. Robert Sink on the mini series Band of Brothers, General Peter Allyson on Commander in Chief, and an instructor on three episodes of Entourage. Most recently, he was cast as Porter on the science fiction series Falling Skies.

Place of Birth

Cape Girardeau, MO

Birth Name

Dale Adam Dye



Fun Facts

-He was one of the actors considered for the title role in RoboCop.




- Invaders from Mars (1986)
- Platoon (1986)
- 84C MoPic (voice, 1989)
- The Favorite (1989)
- Casualties of War (1989)
- Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
- Always (1989)
- Spontaneous Combustion (1990)
- The Fourth War (1990)
- Fire Birds (1990)
- Kid (1990)
- Servants of Twilight (1991)
- JFK (1991)
- Under Siege (1992)
- Cover Stoy (1993)
- Heaven & Earth (1993)
- Guarding Tess (1994)
- Endangered (1994)
- Natural Born Killers (1994)
- Blue Sky (1994)
- The Puppet Masters (1994)
- Outbreak (1995)
- Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (1995)
- Sgt. Bilko (1996)
- Mission: Impossible (1996)
- Trial and Error (1997)
- Starship Troopers (1997)
- Saving Private Ryan (1998)
- A Table for One (1999)
- Rules of Engagement (2000)
- Spy Game (2001)
- Missing Brendan (2003)
- The Great Raid (2005)
- Music Within (2007)
- Resurrecting the Champ (voice, 2007)
- Knight and Day (2010)
- Naked Run (2011)

- Band of Brothers (recurring, 2001)
- Commander in Chief (recurring, 2006)
- Falling Skies (regular, 2011)


Daddy D.A.
The Silver-Hair Sot




"A great number of the war films I saw, however, didn't match my own experience... The uniforms were pressed, the guys were clean, and they reacted in such a heroic fashion to life in extremes. No matter what Sir Laurence Olivier had to say, it isn't just acting when something is so out of your frame of reference. You have to have an idea of what the truth is. Nobody did."

"The military is probably the best school in the world for an actor. You have to sublimate your own personality and become something else. I'm good at that."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts