Dakota Johnson

 

Date Of Birth

October 4, 1989
 

Biography

Model and actress Dakota Johnson had her acting debut in 1999 with the film "Crazy in Alabama", which was directed by her real-life step dad, Antonio Banderas. In the film, she appeared with her half-sister, Stella Banderas, and portrayed the role as daughters of their real-life mom, Melanie Griffith.

2010 was a golden year of Johnson when she appeared in the critically-acclaimed film, "The Social Network" where she had a scene with Justin Timberlake. Apart from this, She also appeared in several other flicks such as "Beastly" with Vanessa Hudgens and Mary-Kate Olsne, "Theo", "For Ellen", "Savage Innocent", and "21 Jump Street".

Johnson will star on the upcoming FOX comedy, "Ben and Kate".
 

Place of Birth

Austin, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Dakota Mayi Johnson
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Daughter of Don Johnson and Melanie Griffith.

In 2010, Dakota Johnson flew to Sydney, Australia to get shot for Wish's "Rising Star" campaign.