Da Brat


Date Of Birth

April 14, 1974


Shawntae “Da Brat” Harris appears as one of the judges on the MTV reality television competition series Celebrity Rap Superstar. She is an American rap artist who was born on April 14, 1974 in Chicago, Illinois. She trained under producer and fellow rapper Jermaine Dupri, and released her debut album Funkdafied during the mid-90s. She became mostly known as a featured artist on other musicians’ albums, rather than for producing her own solo work. Among the songs she has done are a hip-hop remix of Mariah Carey’s “Always Be My Baby,” the song “Sock It 2 Me” on Missy Elliott’s own debut album, and “Ghetto Love” with T-boz of TLC.

She has continued to release albums such as Anuthatantrum, Unrestricted and Limelite, Luv and Nightclubz. In keeping with popular trends in early 2000, she attempted to make her image more sexual in order to gain attention, exposing her nipples on MTV’s Total Request Live while hosting for the show. Harris has appeared on several other television shows, such as Celebrity Fit Club , The Surreal Life, and The Weakest Link. She has also had roles on several feature films, among them Glitter, Carmen, and Kazaam. Harris is currently signed with So So Def Records.

(Photo courtesy of Getty Images/MTV)

Place of Birth

Chicago, Illinois

Birth Name

Shawntae Harris



Fun Facts

- Her mother is named Nadine Brewer.

- She gained fame for being the first female solo rapper to go platinum.



2007: Celebrity Rap Superstar (TV series) - Himself
2007: Celebrity Fit Club (TV series) - Herself
2006: 30 Days
2002: Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV series) - Baby K2K
2002: Civil Brand - Sabrina
2001: Glitter - Louise
1997-1998: The Parent 'Hood (TV series) - Boo
1996: Kazaam - Da Brat


5' 5" (1.65 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts