Cynthia Watros

 

Date Of Birth

September 2, 1968
 

Biography

Emmy Award-winning American actress Cynthia Watros was born on September 2, 1968 in Lake Orion, Michigan. As a teenager, she was diagnosed with immune thrombocyopenia, an autoimmune disease of the blood. This required her to undergo chemotherapy and a splenectomy for several years.

After she graduated from the local high school, she attended Macomb Community College. She later transferred to Boston University and received her degree, then moved to New York to find her big break. She began her career on stage, getting the role of Agnes Gooch in a Broadway musical theatre production of Auntie Mame. She also got a part in a production of Neil Simon’s The Odd Couple, working with Llama Productions.

From 1994 to 1998, Cynthia Watros gained fame for her daytime drama role of Annie Dutton in the CBS soap opera Guiding Light. She earned more acclaim when her character became one of the series’ primary antagonists. For her role, she garnered a Daytime Emmy Award as Outstanding Lead Actress in 1998. Also that year, she managed to fill in for actress Jensen Buchanan in the soap opera Another World. Aside from her appearances there, she is also notable for her work in primetime series such as Titus and The Drew Carey Show. Also on her list of credits are Spin City, New York Undercover, Raines, and Law & Order: Criminal Intent.

In 2005, Watros was cast as the psychologist, Libby, on the hit ABC series Lost. Upon leaving the show, she filmed a pilot episode for a series titled My Ex-Life for CBS. However, it didn’t push through. Since then, she has appeared on House, Cynthia Watros Gets Lost, The Young and the Restless and Video Game High School. At present, she is part of the cast of MTV's Finding Carter.
 

Place of Birth

Lake Orion, Michigan
 

Birth Name

Cynthia Michele Watros
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

She enjoys skiing and dancing.

In 1996, she married Los Angeles restaurateur Curtis Gilliland and had twin daughters Emma Rose Marie and Sadie Anna Marie on July of 2001.
 

Awards

1998: Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series - Guiding Light
2006: Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series - Lost
 

Filmography

2014-present - Finding Carter (TV Series)
2013-2014 - Video Game High School (TV Series)
2013-2014 - The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
2014 - Blood and Circumstance
2013 - Dog with a Blog (TV Series)
2012-2013 - Cynthia Watros Gets Lost (TV Series)
2013 - Warehouse 13 (TV Series)
2013 - Park City
2012 - Retribution (TV Movie)
2012 - Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
2012 - Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2012 - Electrick Children
2012 - A Smile as Big as the Moon (TV Movie)
2010 - Desperate Housewives
2010 - House as Sam Carr
2005-2010 - Lost as Libby Smith
2010 - The Secret Life of the American Teenager
2009 - Men of a Certain Age
2009 - Calvin Marshall
2009 - Criminal Minds
2009 - The Closer
2009 - CSI
2007 - The Rich Inner Life of Penelope Cloud
2006 - My Ex Life
2002-2004 - The Drew Carey Show
1994-1998 - The Guiding Light as Annie Dutton Banks
 

Height

5' 7.5" (1.71 m).
 

Quotes

"I love playing characters that have secrets."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts