Cybill Shepherd

 

Date Of Birth

February 18, 1950
 

Biography

Cybill Shepherd is an actress, singer and former model, who is best known for her role as Cybill Sheridan in the 1995 TV series, Cybill.

Born in Memphis, Tennessee, Shepherd's modeling career began at a young age when she won the "Miss Teenage Memphis" pageant in 1966 and the "Model of the Year" contest in 1968. Soon after, Shepherd became a big fashion icon who graced the covers of every major magazine in the US. Her status opened the numerous doors of opportunity. In 1971, she debut as an actress in "The Last Picture Show". She continued to build her film career with influential roles in "The Heartbreak Kid" and "Taxi Driver".

In 1985, Shepherd landed the role of Maddie Hayes in ABC's "Moonlighting" opposite Bruce Willis. Her role earned her 2 Best Actress trophies from the Golden Globe Awards.

Shepherd would then receive her 3rd Golden Globe in 1997 with her portrayal of the title character, Cybill Sheridan, in the CBS' sitcom, "Cybill".

More recently, Shepherd has landed the role of Phyllis Kroll in the Showtime drama, The L Word, in 2007. After a year, she joined the cast of Psyche as Shawn Spencer's mother, Madeleine Spencer.

Shepherd returns as one of the cast in Lifetime's new original drama, The Client List alongside Jennifer Love Hewitt.
 

Place of Birth

Memphis, Tennessee, US
 

Birth Name

Cybill Lynne Shepherd
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Shepherd was named after her grandfather "Cy" and her father "Bill".
 

Awards

1995: Best Actress in a TV series, Comedy/Musical, Golden Globe Awards - Cybill 1986: Best Actress in a TV series, Comedy/Musical, Golden Globe Awards - Moonlighting 1985: Best Actress in a TV series, Comedy/Musical, Golden Globe Awards - Moonlighting
 

Filmography

2010: Expecting Mary

2010: 4Chosen

2009: Listen to Your Heart

2009: Another Harvest Moon

2009: Barry Munday

2008-2010: Psyche (TV series) - Madeleine Spencer

2007: The L Word (TV series) - Phyllis Kroll

2006: Hard Luck

2006: Open Window

2004: Signs and Voices

2003: Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood (documentary)

2000-2001: Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus (TV series)

2000: Marine Life

1999: The Muse

1995: The Last Word

1992: Once Upon a Crime

1991: Picture This: The Times of Peter Bogdanovich in Archer City, Texas (documentary)

1990: Alice

1990: Texasville

1989: Chances Are

1980: The Return

1979: Americathon

1979: The Lady Vanishes

1978: Silver Bears

1977: Aliens from Spaceship Earth

1976: Special Delivery

1976: Taxi Driver

1975: At Long Last Love

1974: Daisy Miller

1972: The Heartbreak Kid

1971: The Last Picture Show
 

Height

5' 8" (173 cm)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts