Criss Angel

 

Date Of Birth

December 19, 1967
 

Biography

Christopher Sarantakos, a.k.a. Criss Angel, was born on December 19, 1967 in East Meadow, New York. Previously, he was part of an industrial rock band called Angeldust and have also released a number of CD's as Criss Angel. Certainly a jack of all trades, he is known to be a stunt performer, yoga master, magician, musician, mentalist, hypnotist and escapologist.

Ultimately, he stars and is the creator and director of the show Criss Angel Mindfreak. In the show, he performs exceptional stunts and street magic. Previously, he was burned alive, escaped inside a wine barrel, levitated from the ground, buried alive and many more.
 

Place of Birth

Long Island, New York
 

Birth Name

Christopher Nicholas Sarantakos
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Only magician to have won the Merlin Magician of the Year award twice (in 2001 and 2004)

Has two older brothers, Costa and JD.

Has a Greek-American background.

He loves animals.

His heroes are Harry Houdini and his father, John Sarantakos.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

Mandrake (2009).... Theron

CSI: NY.... Luke Blade (1 episode)
- Sleight Out of Hand (2007)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6'1
 

Quotes

"Are you ready?"

"When the mind, body, and spirit work together, I believe anything is possible."

"I never asked Hammie to do anything, but one day I came out of my bedroom, and there he was levitating! I was blown away." (About his cat Hammie and Hammie's magical ability)

"I volunteered to foster him, after both of his owners tragically died of cancer, but then I fell in love and decided my home was as good as any." (About his cat Hammie)

"I wouldn't sell him for all the money in the world." (About his cat Hammie)

"I got involved with music and magic when I was pretty young. I guess I was a loner because I was obsessed with them. If I wasn't practicing the drums or magic, I was thinking about it."

"What won't kill you will make you stronger."

"Pain is a beautiful thing. When you feel pain, you know you're alive."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating