Craig T. Nelson

 

Date Of Birth

April 4, 1944
 

Biography

Craig T. Nelson attended the University of Arizona and Central Washington University. He began his acting career in the 1970s, and appeared in many films and stage productions since then. His first major role was in the 1982 horror flick Poltergeist, playing the lead role Steve Freeling; he reprised the role in the 1986 sequel.

In 1989 Nelson took the lead in the ABC comedy Coach, which earned him an Emmy in 1992. He later appeared in the CBS drama The District, and recurred in CSI: NY and My Name is Earl. Later film roles include The Proposal, Blades of Glory, and the Disney/Pixar film The Incredibles. He currently stars in the NBC drama Parenthood.
 

Place of Birth

Spokane, WA
 

Birth Name

Craig Richard Nelson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He originally wanted to be a Hydroplane racer but his dad said it was impossible.

- He is a brown belt in Tae Kwon Do.
 

Awards

- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, 1992 (for Coach)
- Visual Effects Society Award, Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture, 2005 (for Incredibles)
- Ojai Film Festival, Lifetime Achievement Award, 2010
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Return of Count Yorga (1971)
- Scream Blacula Scream (1973)
- ...And Justice For All. (1979)
- Where the Buffalo Roam (1980)
- Private Benjamin (1980)
- Stir Crazy (1980)
- The Formula (1980)
- Poltergeist (1982)
- Man, Woman and Child (1983)
- The Osterman Weekend (1983)
- All The Right Moves (1983)
- Silkwood (1983)
- The Killing Fields (1984)
- Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986)
- Rachel River (1987)
- Action Jackson (1988)
- Me and Him (1988)
- Red Riding Hood (1989)
- Troop Beverly Hills (1989)
- Turner & Hooch (1989)
- Ghosts of Mississippi (1996)
- I'm Not Rappaport (1996)
- The Devil's Advocate (1997)
- The Skulls (2000)
- All Over Again (2001)
- The Incredibles (voice, 2004)
- The Family Stone (2005)
- Blades of Glory (2007)
- The Proposal (2009)
- The Company Men (2010)
- Soul Surfer (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Chicago Story (regular, 1982)
- Call To Glory (regular, 1984-1985)
- Coach (regular, 1989-1997)
- The District (regular, 2000-2004)
- My Name is Earl (recurring, 2007)
- CSI: NY (recurring, 2009)
- Parenthood (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

Fish, Coach
 

Height

6' 3 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts