Craig Robinson

 

Date Of Birth

October 25, 1971
 

Biography

Born on October 25, 1971, actor Craig Robinson is best known for playing Darryl Philbin on NBC's The Office. He was previously a recurring character since season 1, but was regularized in the show’s third season. Inspired by Montreal, Oakland and Miller Genuine Draft performers Jay Leno, Jamie Foxx, Ray Romano and D.L. Hughley, he began performing in college, where he honed his skills in delivery and acting.

Robinson's first shot at fame was in the 1998 Montreal Just For Laughs Festival, where he was discovered. The FOX Broadcasting Company then offered him a development deal which he accepted. He also won the 1998 Oakland Comedy Festival as well as the Miller Genuine Draft 1996 Comedy Search.

Performing on late night, Robinson has graced the stages of The Jimmy Kimmel Show, Sketchpad and Real Time with Bill Maher. He also appeared on the film by Tyler Perry, Daddy's Little Girl in 2007. His other film credits include roles in Judd Apatow’s Knocked Up, starring Seth Rogen and Katherine Heigl. He worked with Apatow once more, getting a lead role in the 2008 film Pineapple Express. He was cast as a hitman for the film’s drug lord. Another film Robinson has worked on is D-War, where he portrayed the character Bruce. He also landed a part in the romance Daddy’s Little Girls, and Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story. In 2008, he got a part in Kevin Smith’s Zack and Miri Make a !$#!#, working once again with actor Seth Rogen. Robinson has also appeared in a number of television shows. These include Friends, The Bernie Mac Show, Arrested Development, and Curb Your Enthusiasm. He has also signed on for roles in Playboys, The Post Grad Survival Guide and Night at the Museum 2: Battle of the Smithsonian. Aside from providing the voice of LaVar 'Freight Train' Brown on The Cleveland Show, he also stars as Craig Rice on the NBC series Mr. Robinsons.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, Illinois, USA
 

Birth Name

Craig Phillip Robinson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Before joining the entertainment industry, he was a music teacher at Horace Mann Elementary School in Chicago, Ill. He also became a music teacher at Henry Eggers Middle School in Hammond, In.
 

Filmography

2014: Mr. Robinson (TV Series)
2014: Get on Up
2014: Hot Tub Time Machine 2
2014: Brooklyn Nine-Nine (TV Series)
2013: Kroll Show (TV Series)
2013: Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters
2012: Rapturepalooza - Anti-Christ
2011: We the Peeples
2005-2011: The Office (TV series) - Darryl Philbin
2009-2011: The Cleveland Show (TV series) - LeVar 'Freight Train' Brown
2010: Shrek Forever After - Cookie (voice)
2010: Hot Tub Time Machine - Nick Weber
2010: Father of Invention
2009: The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard - DJ Request
2009: Post Grad - Funeral Director
2009: Reno 911! (TV series) - Levon French
2009: Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - Tuskegee Airman #2
2009: PG Porn (TV series short) - Havana Bob
2009: Eastbound & Down (TV series) - Baseball Player/Reg Mackworthy
2009: Miss March - Horsedick.MPEG
2009: Memphis Calling (short) - Memphis
2008: Prop 8: The Musical (short) - A Preacher
2008: Zack and Miri Make a Porno - Delaney
2008: Pineapple Express - Matheson
2008: Fanboys - THX Security Guard #5
2008: The Office: Kevin's Loan (TV series) - Darryl Philbin
2008: The Frequency of Claire - Q-pid
2007: Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story - Bobby Shad
2007: Mr Robinson's Driving School (TV mini-series) - Mr. Robinson
2007: Knocked Up - Club Doorman
2007: Halfway Home (TV series) - Mr. Brown
2007: Daddy's Little Girls - Byron
2007: D-War - Bruce
2005: Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV series) - Attendant #1
2005: Year of the Scapegoat (short) - Pappy Labourgeneaux
2005: Arrested Development (TV series) - Studio Guard #1
2004: LAX (TV series) - Wayne
2004: Friends (TV series) - The Clerk
2004: The Bernie Mac Show (TV series) - Wayne
2003: Lucky (TV series) - Buddy LeGendre/Mutha Legendre
2002: Play'd: A Hip Hop Story (TV movie) - Cole
2001: AppleJax and YoYo (short) - YoYo
 

Height

6' 1 1/2" (1.87 m)
 

Quotes

"I will rule the apocalypse. I know exactly what needs to be done, what you need to keep and what you got to let go of. People are the same. If you're nice in life, you're probably going to be nice in the apocalypse. It's all about survival."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts