Cory Monteith

 

Date Of Birth

May 11, 1982
 

Biography

Cory Monteith was born in Calgary, Alberta but grew up in Victoria, British Columbia. When his parents divorced, he returned to Calgary with his mother. He dropped out of school in the ninth grade and never attended college. Before pursuing an acting career, he worked as a Wal-Mart people greeter, school bus driver and roofer, among others.

Monteith's earliest roles arrived in 2004, through guest roles in shows such as Stargate Atlantis, Smallville and Supernatural. He also played supporting roles in the films Bloody Mary and Final Destination 3. His first major on-screen role was in the ABC Family series Kyle XY, where he held a recurring role. In 2007, he became a regular in the short-lived MTV series Kaya, playing the band's drummer, Gunner.

Monteith's biggest break came in 2009, when he was cast as school jock and glee club male lead Finn Hudson in the hit Fox series Glee. He sang a few songs for the show - although critics have pointed out the frequent use of Autotune on his performances - and played the drums as well. The success of the series led him to a role in the romantic comedy Monte Carlo.
 

Place of Birth

Calgary, AB
 

Birth Name

Cory Allan Monteith
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series, 2010 (for Glee)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Bloody Mary (2006)
- Final Destination 3 (2006)
- Deck the Halls (2006)
- White Noise 2: The Light (2007)
- The Invisible (2007)
- Whisper (2007)
- Monte Carlo (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Kyle XY (recurring, 2006-2007)
- Kaya (regular, 2007)
- The Assistants (recurring, 2009)
- Glee (regular, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'3"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts