Corey Clark

 

Date Of Birth

July 13, 1980
 

Biography

Corey Clark

Corey Clark was born on July 13, 1980 in San Bernardino, California. His parents are musicians as well, and when Corey was growing up, they tried to balance their work in a restaurant with their pursuit of a professional career. They moved to Denver when Corey was 2 years old but shortly thereafter moved again to Las Vegas. Corey finished his primary education and spent his freshman and sophomore years in Las Vegas, but it was in Bonneville High School in Ogden, Utah where he received his high school diploma. Corey started singing at the age of 12 and eventually formed his own group called Envy. The group was signed on when he was 17, but despite having opened for big names in the music industry, they never made a record.

After facing many trials in the music industry, Corey decided to audition for season 2 of American Idol in Nashville, Tennessee. Corey’s past experiences gave him an advantage, and soon he was joining 32 other semifinalists on the stage. He sang hits like “Foolish Heart” “This Old Heart of Mine,” “Against All Odds,” and “Drift Away,” but his talent wasn’t enough to shield him from the long arm of the law. Corey was apparently arrested for resisting arrest and upon appearing on the show as a semi-finalist, the State D.A. decided to file charges against him. Due to legal matters, the producers of American Idol disqualified Corey from the competition.

Corey’s life has certainly been colorful ever since he appeared in American Idol. Aside from the scandal his criminal record created during the show, he later on claimed that he and American Idol judge Paula Abdul were involved in a relationship. Paula vehemently denied it, and FOX saw it as Corey’s way of getting publicity. He also got into trouble with the law again, having issued bad checks to Wal-Mart that were worth more than $600. In 2001, he was sued for the same thing, but this time by a Topeka grocery store and for a lesser amount. In 2005, he was arrested for causing minor injuries to his record company manager, Laura Kathleen Troy and in 2006 was suspected of violating a court order. His music career has also suffered, having only recorded one album, which ultimately failed to sell in the market.
 

Place of Birth

San Bernardino, CA
 

Birth Name

Corey Delaney Clark
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Corey Clark has appeared on The Surreal Life

Clark's favorite musical artist is Michael Jackson
 

Awards

 

Filmography

American Idol, season 2
 

Nickname

 

Height

 

Quotes


Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts