Corbin Bernsen

 

Date Of Birth

September 7, 1954
 

Biography

Actor Corbin Bernsen catapulted to stardom for his role as Arnold Becker on L.A. Law. At present, he lingers on the small screen as Henry Spencer on the series Psych. With a BA in Theatre Arts and an MFA in Playwriting from the University of California, Los Angeles, Bernsen first became known to TV audiences as Ken Graham on the soap Ryan's Hope. He eventually landed roles in movies such as Disorganized Crime, Major League, Hello Again, Shattered, Radioland Murders and Tales from the Hood, just to name a few.

Bernsen gained more exposure on TV as he was cast on The Cape and on JAG as Captain Owen Sebring. In 2005, he played Jack Sherwood on Cuts and became part of The Young and the Restless as Father Todd Williams.
 

Place of Birth

North Hollywood, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Corbin Dean Bernsen
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He has a collection of over 7000 snowglobes.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Barlowe Mann
2011 25 Hill
2011 Pizza Man
2011 The Ascension
2011 Lizzie
2011 Suing the Devil
2011 Castle (TV series)
2011 Criminal Minds (TV series)
2011 Howlin' for You (TV short)
2011 Calendar Girl
2006-2010 Psych (TV series)
2010 Across the Line: The Exodus of Charlie Wright (video)
2010 Closets
2010/I Rust
2010 Sensory Perception
2004-2010 The Young and the Restless (TV series)
2009 Dead Air
2009/II Trapped
2009 The New Adventures of Old Christine (TV series)
2009 Donna on Demand
2008 For the Love of Grace (TV movie)
2008 Confessions of a Go-Go Girl (TV movie)
2008 Vipers (TV movie)
2008 Depth Charge (TV movie)
2008 House of Fallen
2007 Masters of Horror (TV series)
2007 Pirate Camp
2006 Last Sunset
2006 Paid
2006 The Naked Ape
2005-2006 Cuts (TV series)
2006 Boston Legal (TV series)
2006 Submission (video)
2005 Carpool Guy
2005 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2005 Ordinary Miracles (TV movie)
2005 Palmetto Pointe (TV series)
2005 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
2005 Raging Sharks (video)
1963 General Hospital (TV series)
2004 NYPD Blue (TV series)
2004 Third Watch (TV series)
2004 Quiet Kill
2004 They Are Among Us (TV movie)
2004 Call Me: The Rise and Fall of Heidi Fleiss (TV movie)
1999-2004 JAG (TV series)
2004 Death and Texas
2004/I The List (short)
2003 The Commission
2003 Just Shoot Me! (TV series)
2003 Love Comes Softly (TV movie)
2003 L.A. Dragnet (TV series)
2003 Gentle Ben 2: Danger on the Mountain (TV movie)
2003 Miss Match (TV series)
2003 The Company You Keep
2002 The Santa Trap (TV movie)
2002 Presidio Med (TV series)
2002 Dead Above Ground
2002 Beings
2002 Atomic Twister (TV movie)
2002 L.A. Law: The Movie (TV movie)
2002 Gentle Ben (TV movie)
2002 Fangs
2002 The Tomorrow Man
2002 I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus
2001 Raptor (video)
2001 Citizen Baines (TV series)
2001 Killer Instinct
2001 Final Payback
2001 Jack & Jill (TV series)
2001 V.I.P. (TV series)
2001 Borderline Normal
2001 The West Wing (TV series)
2001 Judgment
2000 Baywatch (TV series)
2000 Yes, Dear (TV series)
2000 Rangers (video)
2000 Beggars and Choosers (TV series)
2000 Son of the Beach (TV series)
2000 The Outer Limits (TV series)
2000 Battery Park (TV series)
2000 Delicate Instruments
2000 Rubbernecking
1999 Nash Bridges (TV series)
1999 Twice in a Lifetime (TV series)
1999 7th Heaven (TV series)
1999 Two of Hearts (TV movie)
1999 Tracey Takes On... (TV series)
1999 A Place Apart (TV movie)
1999 Kiss of a Stranger
1999 The Unbelievables (TV movie)
1998 Young Hearts Unlimited (TV movie)
1998 The Misadventures of Margaret
1998 Recipe for Revenge (TV movie)
1998 Riddler's Moon (TV movie)
1998 The Dentist 2
1998 Major League: Back to the Minors
1998 Loyal Opposition: Terror in the White House (TV movie)
1997 Spacejacked
1997 Kounterfeit
1996-1997 The Cape (TV series)
1997 Tidal Wave: No Escape (TV movie)
1997 Bloodhounds (TV movie)
1997 Touched by an Angel (TV series)
1997 Menno's Mind
1997 Blue Heat: The Case of the Cover Girl Murders (Video Game)
1997 An American Affair
1997 Veronica's Video (TV movie)
1996 Full Circle (TV movie)
1996 Bloodhounds II (TV movie)
1996 Cover Me
1996 Inhumanoid (TV movie)
1996 The Great White Hype
1996 The Dentist
1996 Baja
1996 Murder on the Iditarod Trail (TV movie)
1995 Temptress
1995 Murderous Intent (TV movie)
1995 Tails You Live, Heads You're Dead (TV movie)
1995 Tales from the Hood
1995 A Whole New Ballgame (TV series)
1995 Aurora: Operation Intercept
1995 In the Heat of the Night (TV series)
1995 In the Heat of the Night: By Duty Bound (TV movie)
1995 Dangerous Intentions
1995 Someone to Die For
1994 The Nanny (TV series)
1994 Radioland Murders
1994 Voices from Within (TV movie)
1994 Where Are My Children? (TV movie)
1994 Savage Land
1994 The New Age
1994 A Brilliant Disguise
1994 Trigger Fast
1986-1994 L.A. Law (TV series)
1994 All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Street Forever! (TV movie)
1994 Major League II
1994 Final Mission (video)
1994 Love & War (TV series)
1994 I Know My Son Is Alive (TV movie)
1994 The Soft Kill
1994 Guns of Honor (TV movie)
1993 Beyond Suspicion (TV movie)
1993 The Larry Sanders Show (TV series)
1993 Grey Knight
1993 Roc (TV series)
1993 Fatal Inheritance
1993 The Extraordinary (TV series)
1992 Love Can Be Murder (TV movie)
1992 Ring of the Musketeers (TV movie)
1992 Frozen Assets
1992 Grass Roots (TV movie)
1991 Dead on the Money (TV movie)
1991 Out of This World (TV series)
1991 Shattered
1991 Line of Fire: The Morris Dees Story (TV movie)
1990 Dear John (TV series)
1990 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV series)
Q2
1989 Anything But Love (TV series)
1989 Breaking Point (TV movie)
1989 Disorganized Crime
1989 Major League
1989 Bert Rigby, You're a Fool
1988 Mickey's 60th Birthday (TV movie)
1988 Doubletake (TV movie)
1987 Hello Again
1987 Dead Aim
1984-1985 Ryan's Hope (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts