Constance Marie

 

Date Of Birth

September 9, 1965
 

Biography

Constance Marie's acting career began when she was just a teen. She was chosen over 500 aspirants to dance on tour with David Bowie. Eventually, she got a spot in the movie Salsa. Her other credits included Early Edition, Dirty Dancing, Selena, Spin City, The Underworld and Ally McBeal to name a few.

Since then, Constance Marie was able to book the role of Angie Lopez on the comedy series George Lopez. She played the ever faithful wife of the titular character, who has to deal with her exigent marriage, her husband's happy go lucky approach to parenthood, her mother-in-law's wisecracks and other complications. Marie then took on the part of Yolanda in the 2001 film Tortilla Soup. She also gained fame for her performance in the critically praised series American Family. Other credits of hers include According to Jim, Class, and the 2011 ABC Family series Switched at Birth.
 

Place of Birth

East Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Constance Marie Lopez
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Her daughter, Luna Marie, was born on February 5, 2009.

 

Awards

2004: Imagen Awards - Best Actress in a Television Comedy for: "George Lopez"
 

Filmography

2011: Switched at Birth (TV series) - Regina Vasquez
2010: Class (TV movie) - Victoria Corrales
2009: According to Jim (TV series) - Victoria
2009: The Secret Life of the American Teenager (TV series) - Virginia Molina
2008: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Det. Carolina Flores
2002-2007: George Lopez (TV series) - Angie Lopez
2006: Puff, Puff, Pass - Montana
2002: American Family (TV series) - Nina Gonzalez
2001: That '70s Show (TV series) - Little Drummer Boy
2001: Tortilla Soup - Yolanda
2000-2001: For Your Love (TV series) - Samantha
2001: See Spot Run - The Neighbor
2001: Ally McBeal (TV series) - Inez Cortez
1998-2000: Early Edition (TV series) - Police Detective Toni Brigatti/Federal Marshal Toni Brigatti
2000: Dancing in September - Teresa Lopez
1999: The Last Marshal - Rosa
1999: Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (TV series) - Venita
1997-1998: Union Square (TV series) - Gabriella Diaz
1997: Selena - Marcela Quintanilla
1997: Spin City (TV series) - Gabby Sanchez
1997: The Underworld (TV movie)
1996: The Sentinel (TV series) - Beverley Sanchez
1995: Fast Company (TV movie) - Liz Shelby
1995: My Family - Toni
1994: Island City (TV movie) - Connie Sealle
1993: Cobra (TV series) - Maria
1993: 12:01 (TV movie) - Joan Zevo
1992: The Hat Squad (TV series)
1992: Reasonable Doubts (TV series)
1991: Sibs (TV series)
1991: The Man in the Family (TV series) - Jenny
1989-1990: Santa Barbara (TV series) - Nikki Alvarez
1988-1989: Dirty Dancing (TV series) - Penny Rivera
1988: Salsa - Featured Dancer
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 4 1/2" (1.64 m)
 

Quotes

"We'll never get divorced if we never get married." - on why she and fiance Kent Katich haven't married yet after a long-term engagement

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts