Connie Britton

 

Date Of Birth

March 6, 1967
 

Biography

Connie Britton graduated with a degree in Asian studies from Dartmouth College, and later moved to New York to train at the Neighborhood Playhouse. At the time she made her stage debut at the off-Broadway play The Early Girl. After graduation she regularly appeared in several other off-Broadway productions; she later moved to Los Angeles when her film debut in The Brothers McMullen proved successful.

Britton's first major TV role came in 1996, when she joined the cast of the comedy Spin City as accountant Nikki Faber. She was written out of the show after the show's lead, Michael J. Fox, bowed out due to Parkinson's disease. She later featured in other shows such as The West Wing and 24.

In 2004, Britton appeared in the film Friday Night Lights, based on the book of the same name. The film, which saw her opposite Billy Bob Thornton, earned critical acclaim and was later adapted for TV; Britton was also on board for the show. Her portrayal of Tami Taylor, the wife of football coach Eric Taylor (Kyle Chandler), was applauded by critics, and led to an Emmy nomination in 2010. She currently stars in the FX series American Horror Story.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, MA
 

Birth Name

Constance Womack
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She took the last name of her husband and kept it after their divorce.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Brothers McMullen (1995)
- No Looking Back (1998)
- One Eyed King (2001)
- The Next Big Thing (2001)
- Looking for Kitty (2004)
- Friday Night Lights (2004)
- Special Ed (2005)
- The Life Coach (2005)
- The Lather Effect (2006)
- The Last Winter (2006)
- Women in Trouble (2009)
- A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Ellen (recurring, 1995-1996)
- Spin City (regular, 1996-2000)
- The Fugitive (recurring, 2000-2001)
- The Fighting Fitzgeralds (regular, 2001)
- The West Wing (recurring, 2001)
- Lost at Home (recurring, 2003)
- 24 (recurring, 2006)
- Friday Night Lights (regular, 2006-2011)
- American Horror Story (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

Connie
 

Height

5'8"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts