Columbus Short

 

Date Of Birth

September 19, 1982
 

Biography

Columbus Short is an actor, singer and choreographer who started showing his fondness of entertaining at the tender age of three. When his family relocated to Los Angeles, he eventually landed commercial gigs for Mountain Dew, Denny's Restaurant, Nike and Pizza Hut. He also became a member of the famed dance troop Stomp!

In 2004, Short appeared as a dancer in the movie You Got Served. Since then, he became more visible on both the big and small screen, playing Darius Hawthorne on Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip and being cast on films like Stomp the Yard, Quarantine and Cadillac Records.

At present, Short is part of the ABC series Scandal as lawyer Harrison Wright.
 

Place of Birth

Kansas City, Missouri, USA
 

Birth Name

Columbus Keith Short Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He can play the drums.
 

Awards

2008: Black Reel for Best Ensemble - Cadillac Records

2009: Image Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture - Cadillac Records
 

Filmography

2012 Scandal (TV series)
2012 The Girl Is in Trouble
2010 Stomp the Yard 2: Homecoming
2010/I The Losers
2010 Death at a Funeral
2010 Gamechangers Ep. 2: Fear the NFL Draft (video short)
2009 Armored
2009 Whiteout
2008 Cadillac Records
2008 Quarantine
2007 This Christmas
2006-2007 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (TV series)
2007 Stomp the Yard
2006 Save the Last Dance 2 (video)
2006 Accepted
2005-2006 That's So Raven (TV series)
2005 War of the Worlds
2005 Judging Amy (TV series)
2005 ER (TV series)
2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game)
2004 You Got Served
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"I just can't relax. That's my problem. Everybody who knows me is like, 'Dude, you've got to chill out.' I can't not work, given where I want to be."

"I can say with full sincerity that I am happy. I'm happy because I'm doing what I love and I'm not selling out."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts