Colin Hanks

 

Date Of Birth

November 24, 1977
 

Biography

Named one of the “25 Hottest Bachelors” by People Magazine in 2003, Colin Hanks is an American actor who is perhaps best known for his role in the successful teen movie Orange County. He studied at the Sacramento Country Day School before attending Loyola Marymount University and Chapman University.

In 1996, Hanks was cast in a minor role for the movie That Thing You Do!, which is written and directed by his father Tom.  He then appeared in the romantic comedy Whatever It Takes, which starred Jodi Lyn O'Keefe, Shane West and James Franco.  Gradually, he made his way onto the TV circuit, first making a guest appearance on HBO’s Band of Brothers and then landing a role on the science fiction television series Roswell.

Hanks finally took the center stage as he was cast as Shaun Brumder in he film Orange County, which also featured John Lithgow and Jack Black, whom he would later work with in a string of film projects. He reunited with Black in the 2005 remake of King Kong and later in the 2006 film Tenacious D in: The Pick of Destiny. In 2010, he was cast as Jack Bailey on the FOX series The Good Guys.

Hanks later landed the role of Travis Marshall on Dexter and Richard Parsons on NCIS, as well as Allison on Burning Love. In 2014, he became part of the FX series Fargo.
 

Place of Birth

Sacramento, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Colin Lewes Dillingham
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He was wanted to be cast in the Elizabethtown but his audition was not successful since the role went to Orlando Bloom.

-He has been married to Samantha Bryant since May 2010.

-He is the son of actor Tom Hanks.
 

Awards

2002 Young Hollywood Award - One to Watch - Male
 

Filmography

1996 That Thing You Do!
1999 Roswell
2000 Whatever It Takes
2001 Get Over It
2001 Band of Brothers
2002 Orange County
2003 11:14
2004 The O.C.
2005 King Kong
2005 Rx
2005 Numb3rs
2006 Alone With Her
2006 Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny
2007 Careless
2008 Untraceable
2008 My Mom's New Boyfriend
2008 The Great Buck Howard
2008 The House Bunny
2008 Mad Men
2008 W.
2009 Barry Munday
2010 The Good Guys
2010 Lucky
2010 High School
2011 Dexter
2013 NCIS
2013 Burning Love
2014 Fargo
 

Height

6' 1 1/2" (1.87 m)
 

Quotes

"I collect watches because I'm always late, and I need to know exactly how late I'm going to be - in order to come up with a good excuse."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts